다양한 종단형상을 갖는 방류구에서 방류된 난류제트의 혼합특성 KCI

Abstract

In the present research, the round turbulent jets issuing from nozzles of various longitudinal shapes are studied by measuring the velocity fields and turbulence characteristics. Comparing the instantaneous images of jets from the three kinds of nozzles, it is found that the longitudinal shape of a nozzle remarkably affects the development of a jet. Jets from the rounded nozzle and the squared nozzle are similar: a potential flow region can be found in the vicinity of nozzles and the vortex trails are observed after the jets are fully developed. In the case of the spiral nozzle, however, the pre-developed turbulence causes the length of potential core to be negligible and the jet trajectory has swaying motion. In addition, the centerline axial velocity of the jet from the spiral nozzle decays faster than other cases. Observing the lateral distribution of axial mean velocities, initially the top-hat distribution is observed in the case of the rounded and the squared nozzles, then the distributions approach the Gaussian distribution as the flow develops. On the other hand, the jet discharged from the spiral nozzle shows the lateral velocity distribution similar to the Gaussian profile from the outset, that is because the spiral motion in the nozzle induced the pre-development of the flow. In the zone of established flow (ZEF), both the Gaussian approximation and the analytical solution predict the measured data well and the data are similar to one another. Thus, it can be concluded that the influences of the geometrical configurations of nozzles become negligible in the ZEF. In the case of the rounded or squared nozzle, the maximum turbulence intensities can be found on the boundary between the shear layer and the ambient fluid in the early stage, then the maximum value moves to the centerline as the flows develop. While, the spiral jet has maximum turbulence intensities on the centerline from the beginning, and the values are two or three times as high as those of other cases.

본 연구에서는 다양한 종단형상을 갖는 방류구에서 방류된 원형난류제트의 유속장 및 난류특성을 실험적으 로 규명하였다. 세 가지 종류의 방류구에서 방류되는 제트의 순간영상을 비교한 결과,방류구별 제트의 진화과정이 확연하게 차이가 발생함이 관찰되었다. 종구형 및 직각형 방류구의 경우에는 방류초기구간에서 포텐셜 흐름을 유지하는 흐름확립영역이 나타나고 제트가 진화한 후에 와열이 관찰되고 있으나,나선형방류구의 경우 에는 방류초기부터 제트의 내부에 난류가 발달하여 제트의 핵을 거의 관찰할 수 없으며,제트의 궤적 또한 매우 심하게 흔들리고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 제트의 중심선 유속 또한 나선형방류구의 경우가 종구형 및 직각형 방류구보다 매우 빨리 감쇠하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. X방향 평균유속의 횡분포를 분석한 결과,종구형 및 직각형 방류구의 경우 방류초기에는 모자모양의 분포를 보이며 흐름이 확립되어감에 따라 점차 Gaussian 함 수 형태로 접근하고 있음에 반하며,나선형방류구의 경우 제트의 유속분포가 방류초기부터 Gaussian분포를 보 이고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 이러한 결과는 나선형방류구의 경우 방류구내에 형성된 나선형 유동에 의하여 방류구 내에서 이미 완전난류흐름이 확립되어 방류되기 때문으로 판단된다. 확립흐름영역에서의 경우 각 방류구에 대 한 실측유속분포는 Gaussian 근사해 및 해석해와 비교적 잘 일치하고 있으며,세 가지의 방류구에 대한 유속 의 횡분포들이 매우 유사하다. 이는 방류구의 기하학적 형상의 차이가 확립흐름영역에서의 유속의 횡분포에 미치는 영향이 그다지 크지 않음을 나타낸다. 제트의 난류특성을 분석한 결과,종구형 및 직각형방류구의 경 우 방^초기에는 난류강도가 제트의 경계에서 최대값을 보이다가 제트가 진화해감에 따라 점차 제트의 중심선 에서 최대가 나타나고 있으나,나선형방^구의 경우에는 방류초기부터 제트의 중심선에서 최대난류강도가 나 타나며,상대난류강도가 매우 커서 종구형 및 직각형 방류구의 경우의 2~3배의 값을 보여주고 있다.

Keywords round turbulent jets; longitudinal shapes of nozzles; velocity fields; turbulence characteristics; zone of flow establishment; zone of established flow; 원형난류제트; 방류구의 종단형상; 유속장; 난류특성; 흐름확립영역; 확립흐름영역