외해 경계에서의 수심 불연속에 의한 항만 공진의 정해 유도 KCI OTHER

Abstract

장주기파가 깊은 바다에서 수심이 급격히 감소하는 대륙사면을 지나 대륙붕 위로 전파해 들어오는 경우 육지에서 반사된 파가 대륙사면에서 외해로 전파해 나가지 못하고 재반사되어 들어오기 때문에 육지 쪽에서 커다란 수위진동을 일으키는 것은 잘 알려진 사실이다. Liu(1986)는 반원형 외해 경계를 따라 수심의 불연속이 존재하는 지형을 가정하여 이러한 현상을 해석하였으나 그의 해석해에는 오류가 있었다. 본 논문에서는 직선해안 및 직사각형 항만에 대한 Liu(1986)의 해석해를 수정하고, 이를 정 등(1998)의 확장형 완경사방정식에 기초한 Galerkin 유한요소 모형에 의한 결과와 비교하여 확인하였다.

It is well known that when long waves propagate from deep ocean onto a continental shelf with a very steep continental slope, the waves reflected from the shore can not propagate offshore and are re-reflected from the continental slope so that large water level fluctuations are induced near the shore. Liu(1986) has analyzed this phenomenon by assuming a topography which has a depth discontinuity along a semicircular offshore boundary, but his solution is erroneous. In the present paper, we correct his analytical solutions for a straight shoreline and a rectangular harbor. The corrected solution is then compared with the numerical results of the Galerkin finite element model of Jeong et al.(1998), which is based on the extended mild-slope equation.

Keywords 수심 급변; 장주기파; 항만 공진; 해석해; 유한요소 모형