동해의 지온경사자료 분석 및 가스수화물 안정영역에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

동해에서 측정된 313점의 기존 지온경사 자료를 수집하여 분석하였고, 가스수화물의 안정곡선을 기존 실험자료와 잘 일치하는 로그함수 형태로 구하였다. 수심 200 m 이상인 해역을 대상으로, 수심, 전형적인 수온경사,지온경사, 안정곡선을 이용하여 가스수화물이 안정상태에 있는 퇴적물의 두께를 계산하고 분포도를 작성하였다. 가스수화물 안정영역의 퇴적물 평균 두께와 부피는 각각 94.2±4.8 m 와 약 74조 입방 미터로 평가된다.

We compiled and analyzed 313 geothermal gradient data previously measured in the East Sea. We found a logarithmic function representing the stability curve for gas hydrates by fitting published experimental data. Using bathymetry data, a hydrothermal gradient curve, the geothermal gradients, and the stability function, we computed and mapped the thickness of sediments for stable gas hydrates where water depth exceeds 200 m. We estimate average thickness and total volume of the sediments as 94.2 ±4.8 m and approximately 74 trillion cubic meters, respectively, in the East Sea.

Keywords

동해; 지온경사; 가스수화물; 안정상태; the East Sea; geothermal gradient; gas hydrate; stability function