황해의 무광대에서 식물플랑크톤에 의한 질소 섭취율은 상당한가? KCI OTHER

Abstract

황해 대륙붕 해역의 전 수주(whole water column)의 질소 섭취율 중 무광대(aphotic zone)내 식물플랑크톤에 의한 질소 섭취율의 기여도를 파악하기 위하여 상부의 유광대(euphotic zone)와 하부의 무광대에서 식물플랑크톤에 의한 질소 섭취율의 크기를 측정하였다. 1997년 5월과 11월에 유광대와 무광대에서 일정량의 해수를 채취하여 선상에서 식물플랑크톤의 질산염과 암모늄 섭취율 측정을 15N 으로 표지하여 추적하였다. 전 유광대내의 질산염 및 암모늄 섭취율은 각각 1.8 ∼ 15.3 mg N m−2 d−1 과 5.0 ∼ 132.2 mg N m−2 d−1 의 범위이며, 대체로 암모늄 섭취율이 질산염 섭취율보다 우세하였다(1.9 ∼ 19.4배). 전 수주내의 질산염 및 암모늄 섭취율은 각각 2.9 ∼ 22.0 mg N m−2 d−1 과 15.7 ∼ 175.5 mg N m−2 d−1 의 범위를 나타냈다. 전 수주내의 총 질소 섭취율 중 무광대의 식물플랑크톤에 의한 질소 섭취율이 차지하는 비율은 질산염의 경우에 13.0 ∼ 86.2%, 암모늄의 경우에는 13.8 ∼ 67.8%로서, 무광대에서 식물플랑크톤에 의한 질소 섭취가 상당함이 발견되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 무광대내에서 상당한 양으로 활발하게 질소를 섭취하는 식물플랑크톤이 물리적 작용들(예를 들면, 와류 혼합, 수온약층의 수직이동 등)에 의해 유광대로 다시 편입(entrainment)될 경우 유광대의 물질 순환에 크게 기여할 가능성이 있음을 시사한다. 그리고, 본 연구 결과는 황해에서 신생산(new production)의 크기가 질산염 섭취로만 추정될 경우 과소평가될 가능성이 있으며, 암모늄 섭취에 기초한 재생산(regenerated production)의 일부가 신생산에 포함되어야 함을 제시한다.

To determine whether nitrogen (N) uptake by phytoplankton below the euphotic zone in the Yellow Sea is considerable, we measured the uptake rates of nitrate and ammonium using 15N -labeled stable isotope K15NO3 and 15NH4Cl , in May and November 1997 at total 10 stations. Depth-integrated uptake rates of nitrate and ammonium over the euphotic zone during this study ranged from 1.8 to 15.3 mg N m−2 d−1 and from 5.0 to 132.2 mg N m−2 d−1 , respectively, and ammonium uptake predominated at 9 of 10 stations (1.9-19.4 fold). Depth-integrated uptake rates of nitrate and ammonium over the whole water column ranged from 2.9 to 22.0 mg N m−2 d−1 and from 15.7 to 175.5 mg N m−2 d−1 , respectively. The significant proportion of whole water column N uptake was attributed to uptake by phytoplankton below the euphotic zone, ranging from 13.0 to 86.2% for nitrate and from 13.8 to 67.8% for ammonium, indicating that phytoplankton N uptake below the euphotic zone is at times considerable in the study area. The results suggest that when phytoplankton below the euphotic zone in the Yellow Sea are again entrained into the euphotic zone by a certain physical forcing such as turbulent mixing and the vertical movement of thermocline, these episodic events may significantly affect the material fluxes within the euphotic zone. Furthermore, the results suggest that a portion of regenerated production estimated from 15N -ammonium uptake should be included in new production estimates, which otherwise could be underestimated in the Yellow Sea.

Keywords

New production; Regenerated production; Yellow Sea; Aphotic zone; Nitrogen uptake