속초항과 청초호의 부진동 특성 (1. 현장관측과 자료 분석) KCI OTHER

Abstract

협수로로 연결된 속초항과 청초호의 장주기파 공진을 검토하기 위하여 항내·외 8개 정점에서 파향·파고계, 초음파식 파고계, 수압식 파고계, 유속계 등을 이용하여 장·단주기파 현장관측을 실시하였다 자료 분석 결과 속초항과 청초호의 Helmholtz 공진 모드의 주기는 각각 13.6분과 54.5분으로 제시되었으며, 협수로 내 주된 유속의 출현 주기는 55.2분으로 청초호의 Helmholtz 공진 조건에 지배됨을 알 수 있었다. 저중력파로 인한 국부 부진동의 에너지 수준은 평상시보다 폭풍시에 훨씬 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 항내·외 정점에서의 저중력파 파고와 항외의 단주기파고에 대한 회귀분석 결과 양자는 거의 선형적인 상관 관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 양자의 주기들, 단주기 파향과 저중력파 파고, 단주기 파고와 저중력파 주기 사이에는 특별한 상관 관계를 발견하지 못하였다. 한편, 향후 장기간 자료가 축적되면 속초항 해역에서의 저중력파 파고에 대한 극치 해석을 통하여 재현빈도별 저중력파 파고를 추정할 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

To investigate long-period wave responses in Sokcho Harbor and Cheongcho lagoon, field measurements were made for long-and short-period waves and current velocities using a Directional Waverider, a ultrasonic-type wave gauge, four pressure-type wave gauges, and a current meter. From the data analysis, it was found that the Helmholtz resonant periods of Sokcho Harbor and Cheongcho lagoon are about 13.6 and 54.5 minutes, respectively, and the dominant period of wave induced current in the passage between Sokcho Harbor and Cheongcho lagoon is about 55.2 minutes which depends on Helmholtz resonant condition of the Cheongcho lagoon. It was also found that the energy level of the far-infra-gravity waves during storm conditions is very high compared with that during calm sea conditions. To investigate relationships between far-infra-gravity waves and short-period waves at offshore station, regression analyses were carried out especially for 1) heights, 2) periods, 3) direction and height, 4) height and period between short-and far-infra-gravity waves, respectively. The results showed that the long-period wave height is highly correlated with the short-period wave height. However, no special trend was found for the other relations. In the future far-infra-gravity wave heights on return period around Sokcho Harbor region can be suggested by using extreme value analyses of long term measured data.

Keywords

연결 항만; 항만 공진; 현장관측; 저주역파; 폭풍파Connected harbor; harbor resonance; field measurement; far-infra-gravity wave; storm sea