광합성 박테리아를 이용한 폐수의 고도처리시스템개발 SCOPUS KCI

Abstract

한국의 경기도 일대의 하천으로부터 광합성 박테리아 29균주를 분리하였다. 분리균주들은 Rhodopseudomonas blastica, Rhodocyclus gelationsus, Rhodocyclus tenuis, Rhodopseudomonas rutila로 동정되었다. 분리 동정된 광합성 박테리아들을 이용한 하수내 영양 염류 제거효율을 높이기 위한 고도처리 시스템을 연구하였다. 광합성 세균을 이용한 고도처리 시스템을 이용하여 합성폐수의 유기물 제거율 97∼99%, T-N 제거율 85∼97%, T-P 제거율 68∼99%을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한, 실폐수의 경우 유기물 제거율 96∼99%, T-N제거율 65∼95%, 및 T-P 제거율 63∼99%의 높은 폐수처리율을 얻을 수 있었다.

Twenty nine strains of photosynthetic purple nonsulfur bacteria were isolated from Kyonggi area in Korea. The isolated strains were identified as Rhodopseudomonas blastica, Rhodocyclus gelatinosus, Rhodocyclus tenuis, and Rhodopseudomonas rutila. The enhanced nutrients removal system for wastewater using phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria was developed. Experiments were performed into two Phases and the results were compared: the synthetic wastewater was tested for the removal efficiency of nutrients and organics during Phase 1 and the real wastewater during Phase2. Results showed that 97∼99% of organics were removed during Phase 1 and 96∼99% during Phase 2. Nutrients (nitrogen and phosphorus) were also removed efficiently: 85∼91% removal of T-N and 78∼92% removal of T-P were achieved for Phase 1, and 76∼89% removal of T-N and 73∼88% removal of T-P for Phase 2.

Keywords Nutrients removal; wastewater; photosynthetic bacteria.