속초 해역의 천해 장·단주기파 상호관계 KCI

Abstract

The correlation between long- and short-period waves intruding into Sokcho Harbor is analyzed through a field measurement. A pressure type wave gauge was installed outside the main breakwater of the harbor and the measurement was carried out for one year and six months from December 1999. In the result of spectrum analyses of representative waves for storm and prevailing sea conditions, we can find that short- and long-period waves are separable around the period of 20 seconds and the energy of long-period waves with the period more than 180 seconds is negligible. Based on the scatter diagrams and regression equations of the long- and short-period waves, the correlation of both waves was analyzed. It was found that significant wave heights of long- and short-period waves are highly correlated throughout the total measured period. The regression equations remain more or less same except for summer. In detail, the ratio of long-period wave heights to short-period wave heights was higher in summer. The correlation of wave periods was found to be fairly lower than that of wave heights in spring, autumn and winter and virtually absent in summer where the long-period wave periods are distributed around 30 seconds constantly regardless of short-period wave periods. Based on the regression equations, long-period wave heights and periods for a range of return periods in Sokcho Harbor were suggested by extreme value analyses.

속초항에 내습하는 장 • 단주기파에 대한 현장관측을 통하여 장 • 단주기파의 상호관계에 대해서 분석하였다. 파랑관측은 속초항 주방파제 외측에서 수압식 파고계 1대로 1999년 12월부터 1년 6개월간 연속적으로 실시 하였다. 폭풍시와 평상시를 대표하는 파에 대한 스펙트럼 분석 결과,장주기파와 단주기파는 20초 부근에서 뚜렷하게 구분되어지며 180초 이상의 장주기파의 에너지는 무시할만함을 확인하였다. 이에 기초하여 장주기파 와 단주기파를 정의하고,산포도와 회귀식을 이용하여 파고들간의 상관관계를 검토한 결과 서로 밀접한 관계 에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한편,계절별 특성을 살펴본 결과 하계에는 동일한 단주기파고에 대한 장주기파고 가 다른 계절에 비해 상당히 크게 나타났다. 주기의 경우 전반적으로 파고에 비해 상관관계가 상당히 낮게 나타났으며 하계의 장주기파 평균주기는 단주기파 평균주기에 상관없이 30초 내외로 일정하였다. 도출된 회귀 식을 토대로 극치 해석을 실시하며 속초해역의 재현빈도별 장주기파 파고 및 주기를 제시하였다.

Keywords field measurement; long- and short-period waves; scatter diagram; regression equation; extreme value analysis; 현장관측; 장·단주기파; 산포도; 희귀식; 극치해석