파랑에너지를 이용한 항내 해수순환증진에 대한 연구 KCI

Abstract

본 논문에서는 파랑에너지를 이용하여 항외의 해수를 항내로 유도하여 항내의 해수순환을 향상시키는 방법에 대하여 검토하였다. 파랑에너지를 활용하여 항내의 해수순환을 도모하기 위한 해안구조물로서는 월류제를 채택하여 제주외항에 적용하고 그 효과를 확률적인 관점에서 정량적으로 평가하였다. 월류제를 통한 해수유입량은 파고와 조위에 의하여 결정되는 것으로 가정하였으며 해수유입율과 파고 및 조위간의 함수관계는 수리모형실험 결과로부터 구하였다. 파랑수치모형의 후산자료와 검조소의 조위관측자료로부터 계산된 파고와 조위의 확률분포로부터 월류제를 통한 해수유입량의 확률분포를 구하는 방법을 제시하여 제주 외항에 적용한 결과 월류제를 통한 유량의 확률분포는 Gamma 함수에 근접하는 것으로 나타났으며 월류제의 최적위치에 대해서도 논의하였다. 그리고 월류제의 유무에 따른 항내오염확산을 계산하여 월류제에 의한 항내수질정화효과를 평가하였다.

In the present paper, a method which enhances the circulation of harbor waters by using waveenergy was investigated. The overflow leve was selected as a coastal structure helping the harbor circulation,and was aplied to Jeju-outer-port site so as to estimate its effectivenes quantitatively in probabilistic point ofview. It was asumed that sea water influx rate through the overflow leve into the harbor depended upon waveheight and tidal level and a functional relationship among them was calculated using the results of hydraulicexperiment. The probability distribution of water influx could be obtained from hindcasted wave data andmeasured tidal elevations at Jeju harbor. The Gamma distribution was appeared to best fit the estimated influxdistribution, and the optimal location of the levee was discused. Finally, water quality purification effect wasinvestigated by computing the contaminant material dispersion acording to whether the levee was or not.

Keywords overflow levee; water influx rate; continuous release; instantaneous release; 월류제; 해수유입율; 연속방류; 순간방류