신두리 해안 Side Scan Sonar 해저면 음향영상과 해저퇴적물 KCI

Abstract

Seafloor acoustic image data using the side scan sonar system were gathered on the Sindu-ri offshore near the Taean peninsula, middle western Korea. The relationship between the back-scattering acoustic intensity and the sea-bottom sediment properties was studied. And these two data sets were compared and interpreted with the water depth, respectively. Most of sediment properties were correlated well to the acoustic intensity, however the distribution patterns of the sea-bottom sediment and the seafloor acoustic image were not similar to each other except the rocky bottom area. The water depth was not only influential on the distribution pattern of seafloor acoustic image but also showed a linear relation with the sediment properties distribution.

사이드 스캔 소-나 시스템을 이용하여 태안반도 부근 신두리 해역에서 해저면 음향영상 자료를 획득하였다. 후방산란 음향강도와 해저퇴적물의 물성에 대한 상호관계를 연구하였다. 그리고 위의 두 자료 모두 해저수심과 각각 비교해석 하였다. 해저퇴적물의 물성 대부분은 음향강도와 좋은 상관관계를 보이고 있지만, 퇴적물의 분포양상은 암반노출지역을 제외하고는 해저면 음향영상과 정확하게 일치하지는 않았다. 해저수심은 해저면 음향영상의 분포형태에 영향을 미치고 있었을 뿐만 아니라, 해저퇴적물의 물성 분포에서도 선형적인 관계를 보이고 있었다.

Keywords side scan sonar; seafloor acoustic image; back-scattering; sea-bottom sediment; 사이드 스캔 소-나; 해저면 음향영상; 후방산란; 해저퇴적물