진해·마산만의 성층화 및 DO 농도변화 KCI

Abstract

진해ㆍ마산만에서 수온, 염도 및 DO농도를 연직방향으로 1년동안 측정하였다. 관측된 수온 및 염도 자료를 이용하여 성층화 특성을 분석하고, DO농도의 연직변화를 성층화 특성 및 저질오염도와 관련하여 분석하였다. 분석결과, 진해ㆍ마산만의 수온 성층화는 4월 이전에 시작되어 10월경에 종료되는 양상을 보이고 있는 것으로 판단되었다. 또한, 1998년 4월 연직방향의 평균 염도변화는 3.9(equation omitted) 정도로 증가되고, 1998년 8월 9.3(equation omited), 10월 4.3(equation omitted) 정도가 유지되어 가을철에도 염도 성층이지속되고 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 한편, DO 농도는 성층화가 시작되는 4월을 기점으로 연직방향 평균 DO농도변화도 2.6(mg/L)에서 6월 8.3(mg/L), 8월 5.9(mg/L), 9월 7.24(mg/L), 10월4.4(mg/L)으로 명확한 성층화 양상을 보이고 있다. DO 농도변화는 전체적으로 해역의 오염도와 밀접한 관련이 있으나. 성층화 기간동안 연직방향 DO 농도편차가 크게 나타나고 있는것은 수온 및 염도성층에 의한 표 저층간의 물질교환 저해에 의한 영향도 직접적인 요인으로 작용하고 있은 것으로 파악되었다.

Water temperature, salinity, and DO concentration were measured verticaly in the Chinhae-MasanBay over the course of 1 year. The characteristics of the stratification were analysed using the measured watertemperature and salinity data. The vertical DO concentration changes were also analysed through considerationof the degre of stratification and the level of sediment pollution. The results of the analyses show that thethermal stratification apears just before April and disapears after October. The salinity differences between thesurface and the bottom were 3.9. , 9.3. , 4.3. in April, August, and October, respectively. The DOconcentration change a27(veraged over water depth was 2.6(mg/L) in April; 8.3(mg/L) in June; 5.9(mg/L) inAugust; 7.2(mg/L) in September; and 4.4(mg/L) in October. The DO concentration changes were closely relatedto the levels of contamination and also to the effect of the mass-transfer inhibition between the surface andbottom layers due to the thermal and density stratification.

Keywords

성층화; 수온; 염도; DO 농도; 진해 마산만; stratification; water temperature; salinity; DO concentration; Chinhae-Masan Bay