남 쉐틀랜드 군도 마리안 소만의 계절적인 수층 특성과 부유물질 분산 KCI

Abstract

2000년 2월 7일부터 11월 27일까지 남 쉐틀랜드 군도에 위치한 마리안 소만에서 CTDT 측정이 이루어졌다. 기온이 높고 강수가 많은 여름철(12월-2월)에 빙하성 유출(연안, 조수빙하 및 빙하기저부)로 인해 담수성 녹수가 소만으로 유입되어 저온·저염·고탁도의 표층 플름과 주변수에 비해 저온이며 고탁도의 중층 플름이 발달하였지만, 가을 중순부터 봄 초기(9월)까지는 빙하성 유출 특성이 소만에 전혀 나타나지 않았다. 그리고 소만은 여름에 남극 극전선 남쪽에 존재하는 표층수의 유입으로 인해 고온의 맥스웰 만 유입수가 소만으로 들어오고 겨울로 갈수록 벨링스하우젠 해 기원의 저온의 맥스웰 만 유입수가 소만을 차지하였다. 8월과 9월에 소만에서 관측된 결빙현상은 일시적으로 나타나 수층 특성의 변화에 영향을 줄 수 없었다. 결국 소만의 계절적인 수층 특성은 계절에 따른 맥스웰 만 유입수의 변화와 빙하성 유출수의 유입량 그리고 겨울의 결빙의 유무에 따라 달라지며 특히 여름의 수층 구조 변화는 조석, 바람, 기온, 강수 및 유빙에 의해 주로 일어난다. 빙하성 유출이 활발한 여름에 소만의 부유물질은 주로 육성기원의 쇄설성 퇴적물이었으며, 겨울에는 주로 소만으로 유입되거나 일차생산력에 의한 생물기원 입자로 구성되어있다. 이러한 부유물질의 계절적인 분산은 조석과 바람 그리고 유빙에 의해 좌우되었다. 계절과 관계없이 저층에서 탁도가 높게 나타난 것은 빙벽 앞 유빙의 활동에 의한 세립 퇴적물의 재부유의 결과였다.

Vertical CTDT measurements were conducted for one year (February-November, 2000) to present seasonal water-column properties and SPM (suspended particulate matter) dispersal pattern in Marian Cove, a tributary embayment of Maxwell Bay, South Shetland Islands. Warm air temperature and much precipitation in the austral summer (December-February) brought the input of fresh meltwater of supraglacial, englacial and subglacial discharges into the cove. This input produced the cold, fresh, and turbid surface and the fresh and cold mid plume. On the contrary, the character of glacial discharges was not appeared in the winter. Most of the surface water input from Maxwell Bay over the summer may have been affected by warm surface water of southern Antarctic Polar Front but over the winter cold surface water in Bellingshausen Sea occupied the cove. There was no variation of water column properties in spite of temporary freezing ice above the surface in August and October. Consequently, seasonal water column characteristics was determined by seasonal Maxwell Bay inflow, glacial discharges rate, and the period of freezing ice and, particularly, water column structures in summer was controlled by tide, wind, air temperature, precipitation, and floating ices. SPM in summer was mainly consisted of terrigenous clastic particles while that in winter biomass generated by primary production and biogenic input source of the outer bay. Seasonal dispersal pattern of the SPM was mainly controlled by tide, wind, and floating ice. High turbidity irrelevant with season down to the bottom of the front of tidewater glacier was due to resuspension of fine sediments as the result of active floating ice at front of glacier.

Keywords

Antarctic fjord; CTDT measurements; water column characteristics; dispersal pattern of SPM; glacial discharges; 남극 피오르드; CTDT 측정; 수층 특성; 부유물질 분산; 빙하성 유출; Antarctic fjord; CTDT measurements; water column characteristics; dispersal pattern of SPM; glacial discharges