지속성 영양염제와 유분산제가 해변모래에 오염된 유류의 생분해에 미치는 영향 KCI

Abstract

해변에 오염된 유류의 생분해를 증진시키기 위한 지속성 영양염제(Slow Release Fertilizer; SRE)와 유분산제 ( Corexit9527R )의 처 리효과를 평가하기 위하여 2 회의 mesocosm실험을 실시하였다. 1 차 현장실험 에서 SRP처리구의 지방족 탄화수소분해율과 n- C17 /pristane, n- C18 /phytane비의 감소율은 시험 37일에 각각 85%,69%,61% 로 뚜렷한 생물정화 효과를 보였다. 반면에 Corexit9527R 처리구에서 지방족 탄화수소의 분해율은 실험기간동안 56%로 대조구(50%)보다 뚜렷한 생물정화효과가 나타나지 않았으며 Corexit9527R 과 n- C18 /phytane비의 감소율 또한 27%, 17%로 대조구(60%, 46%)보다 낮아 유류화합물의 생물정화가 오히려 억제되었다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 2차 현장실험에서 SRF와 Corexit9527R 을 함께 첨가한 처리구의 생물정화 결과는 지방족 탄화수소의 양, n- C17 /pristane과 n- C18 /phytane비의 변화를 관찰한 결과 억제효과는 크지 않았다. 이러한 결과로부터 유류유출시 영양물질의 첨가는 유류분해도를 향상시키는 반면,유분산제를 이용한 처리방법은 자연적인 생물정화기능을 오히려 억제 또는 제한하기 때문에 사용여부가 신중하게 고려되어야 함을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 유류오염사고 국가 긴급방제계획에 의한 유분산제의 대량 사용은 생물정화기술의 적용을 염두에 두고 재평가되어야 한다.

To evaluate the effects of slow release fertilizer and chemical dispersant on oil biodegradation, mesocosm studies were conducted on sand seashore. The rapid removal rates (85%) of aliphatic hydrocarbons and the simultaneous decreases of n- C17 /pristane (69%) and n−C18/phytane (61%) ratios by the addition of slow-release fertilizer (SRF) within 37 days of experiment indicated that SRF could enhance the oil degrading activity of indigenous microorganisms in sand mesocosm. Although the growth of heterotrophic bacteria and petroleumdegrading bacteria in the mesocosm treated with Corexit9527R was stimulated, the biological oil removal based on the ratios of Corexit9527R and n−C18/phytane was inhibited. Removal rates of aliphatic hydrocarbons (56%), and n- C17 /pristane (27%) and n−C18/phytane (17%) ratios by the addition of chemical dispersant Corexit9527R were similar or lower than those values of control (50, 60, 46%), respectively. The biodegradation activity, however, when simultaneously treated with SRF and Corexit9527R , was not highly inhibited and even recovered after the elimination of chemical dispersant. From these results it could be concluded that the addition of SRF enhanced the oil removal rate in oligotrophic sand seashore and chemical dispersant possibly inhibit the oil biodegradation. Hence, in order to prevent the unrestrained usage of chemical dispersant in natural environments contaminated with oil, the National Contingency Plan of Oil Spill Response should be carefully revised in consideration of the application for bioremedaition techniques.

Keywords bioremediation; biodegradation; slow release fertilizer; dispersant; Corexit 9527\textregistered; oil-degrading bacteria