동해 한국대지 및 울릉 분지간통로의 제4기 후기 해저퇴적작용 KCI OTHER

Abstract

한국대지와 인근 울릉 분지간통로에 분포하는 플라이스토세 후기 퇴적층에 대한 Chirp 방식 고해상 지층탐사 자료의 탄성파상과 피스톤 코아 시료의 퇴적상 분석을 통하여 해저 퇴적작용을 규명하였다. 한국대지는 한반도와 분리된 해저고지대로서 육성 퇴적물 유입이 매우 제한되어 있으며, 한국대지 사면에는 불규칙한 돌출지형과 함께 다양한 규모의 해저협곡이나 해저계곡이 형성되어 있다 완경사의 한국대지 대부분 지역에는 화산기원 퇴적물이 협재 하는 (반)원양성 퇴적물이 우세하게 집적되어 있으며, 한국대지 사면과 해릉 및 해산의 급경사 부분에서는 이들 퇴적물이 슬럼프, 슬라이드, 암설류 등 해저사태에 기인한 질량류로 재동되어 함몰흔적과 함께 나타난다. 재동된 퇴적물은 점토가 우세한 조직 특성과 사면의 급경사 때문에 저탁류보다는 부유입자가 우세한 고농도 수층의 형태로 전이되어 해저협곡을 통해 울릉분지평원으로 이동된 것으로 보인다. 울릉분지간통로 지역은 통상적인 (반)원양성 침전과 주로 오키뱅크와 독도 사면에서 해저수로를 통해 유입되는 간헐적인 저탁류와 암설류가 주된 퇴적작용의 역할을 하였으며, 이와 함께 일본분지로부터 유입되는 심층수의 영향으로 분지간수로와 그 주변 해저에 분포하는 퇴적물이 활발히 침식되어 재동된 것으로 보인다.

High-resolution (Chirp, 3-11 kHz) echo facies and sedimentary facies of piston-core sediments were analyzed to reveal the late Quaternary depositional processes in the Korea Plateau and Ulleung Interplain Gap. The Korea Plateau is an Isolated topographic high with a very restricted input of terrigenous sediments, and its slope is characterized by a thin sediment cover and various-scale submarine canyons and valleys. Echo and sedimentary facies suggest that the plateau has been moulded mainly by persistent (hemi) pelagic sedimentation and intermittent settling of volcanic ashes. Sediments on the plateau slope and steep margins of ridges and seamounts were reworked by earthquake-induced, large-scale slope failures accompanied by slides, slumps and debris flows. As major fraction of the reworked sediments consists of (hemi) pelagic clay particles, large amounts of sediments released from mass flows were easily suspended to form turbid nepheloid layers rather than bottom-hugging turbidity currents, which flowed further downslope through the submarine canyons and spreaded over the Ulleung Basin plain. In the Ulleung Interplain Gap, sediments were introduced mainly by (hemi) pelagic settling and subordinate episodic mass flows (turbidity currents and debris flows) along the submarine channels from the slopes of the Oki Bank and Dok Island. The sediments in the Ulleung Interplain Channel and its margin were actively eroded and reworked by the deep water flow from the Japan Basin.

Keywords

Korea Plateau; Ulleung Interplain Gap; Quaternary Sedimentary Process; Echo Facies; Sedimentary Facies