남해안 광양만에 서식하는 중형저서동물의 계절별 분포 특성 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 남해안의 대표 만 중에 하나인 광양만에서 저서생태계 특성 파악을 목적으로 중형저서동물 군집의 계절적 분포 특성을조사하였다. 2010 ~ 2011년까지 20개 정점에서 계절별로 총 8회 조사를 실시하였으며, 연구기간 동안 출현한 중형저서동물 분류군중 선충류와 저서성 요각류가 가장 우점하는 분류군으로 나타났다. 2011년 여름에 만 내측 정점 10에서 가장 낮은 서식밀도를 나타냈으며(13 ind.10 m-2), 2011년 겨울에 만 내측 정점 4에서 가장 높은 서식밀도를 나타냈다(3,109 ind.10 m-2). 서식밀도의 계절적 변동 경향은 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않았으나, 중형저서동물의 군집 조성은 계절별로 환경요인에 더욱 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 우점 분류군인 저서성 요각류의 서식밀도는 여름철 퇴적물 내 유기물 함량 및 평균 입도와 음의상관관계가 나타났으나(p<0.05, p<0.01), 선충류의 서식밀도는 겨울철 평균 입도와 저층 수온을 제외하고 환경요인과 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 중형저서동물의 일반적인 서식밀도 변동 경향은 겨울철 낮은 수온에 의해 낮은 서식밀도를 나타내다 수온이 높아지는 봄철과 여름철에증가하고 가을에 감소하는 경향과는 다르게 광양만은 일정한 경향 없이 불규칙한 변동을 나타냈다. 이러한 계절적 변동 경향으로미루어 광양만의 저서생태계는 자연적인 환경요인 보다는 인위적 환경요인에 의해 영향을 받고 있음을 시사할 수 있다.

This study was conducted to find out the seasonal distribution characteristics of meiobenthic communities to understand the benthic ecosystem of Gwangyang Bay, one of the representative bays in the southern coast of Korea. The faunal sampling was conducted eight times seasonally at 20 stations from 2010 to 2011. Among the meiobenthic fauna that appeared during the study period, the nematodes and harpacticoids were the most dominant. In the summer of 2011, the lowest density (13 ind.10 m-2) was seen at station 10 on the inner part of the bay. In the winter of 2011, the highest density (3,109 ind.10 m-2) was seen at station 4 on the inner part of the bay. Although the trend of seasonal changes in density was not clear, the meiobenthic community was seen to be affected more by the environmental factors in each season. Particularly, while the density of the harpacticoids, a dominant faunal group, showed negative correlations with the organic content and average particle size in the summer sediments (p<0.05, p<0.01), the density of the nematodes showed no significant correlation with the environmental factors except with the winter average particle size and the bottom layer’s water temperature. The density change of meiobenthos showed irregular changes in Gwangyang Bay, instead of a general trend showing a low density in winter due to low water temperature but an increased density in spring and summer when the water temperature rises and a decreased one again in fall. Considering such a seasonal trend, it seems that the benthic ecosystem of Gwangyang Bay is affected more by artificial environmental factors than by natural environmental ones.

Keywords

중형저서동물; 군집 구조; 광양만; 남해; Meiobenthos; Community structure; Gwangyang Bay; South Sea