준설토 체적변화에 대한 응집제 및 응결제의 주입효과 KCI

Abstract

자연상태의 퇴적물과 준설과정을 거친 준설토 사이에는 퇴적물이 안정상태에서 교란되어 다시 침강되기 때문에 체적변화가 발생한다. 또한, 부유물질의 침강을 촉진하기 위하여 투입되는 응결제 및 응집제의 영향에 따라 준설토의 체적변화에 다양한 특징을 보인다. 본 논문에서는 준설시 약품투입량에 따른 준설토의 체적변화 특성분석에 중점을 두고 연구를 수행하였다. 퇴적물 준설시료는 동해안에 위치한 석호의 준설토를 이용하였으며, 함니율 변화, 응집제 및 응결제 투입량 변화에 따른 준설토의 체적변화는 실내 모형 토조실험을 통하여 정량적으로 분석하였다. 적정 응집제 및 응결제 투입량은 체적변화가 가장 작은 값을 기준으로 결정하였다. 실험결과를 분석한 내용은 준설토의 체적은 평균 1.69배 증가하는 것으로 파악되었다. 그리고 약품을 투입한 경우 함니율 증가에 따라 체적변화율이 증가하는 경향을 보이고 있으나 증가량은 미미한 것으로 파악되었다.

Bulking change between sediments and dredged soils occurs when dredged soils are fully disturbed by dredging process and settled down to stabilized conditions in the basin. Bulking of dredged soils are affected by chemical injection, coagulant and flocculant, to speed up settling process of the suspended solids. In this paper, bulking changes of dredged soils are investigated by experimental works regarding injection effects of the coagulant and flocculant. Dredged sediments were sampled in the lagoon located at the East Coast, and the bulking change of dredged soils is quantitatively analysed by changing the clay content and the amount of the coagulant and flocculant. The optimal amounts of the coagulant and flocculant are determined based on minimal bulking change due to coagulant and flocculant injection. From the experimental results, the bulking of dredged soils increased 1.69 times on the average and the bulking change rate slightly increased as clay content increasea due to injection of the coagulant and flocculant.

Keywords

Bulking factor; Clay content; Coagulant; Dredged soils; Flocculant; Sediment