서남극 남 쉐틀랜드 군도 마리안 소만에서 바람 및 강수에 의한 여름철 수층 구조의 변화와 부유물질 분산 KCI OTHER

Abstract

남극 세종기지 앞에 위치한 마리안 소만의 여름 수층 구조과 부유물질 분산기작을 이해하기 위해 빙벽 앞에서 CTDT 연속측정을 하였으며, 측정기간 동안의 조석, 부유물질농도, 유속, 그리고 기상요인도 함께 분석되었다. 45 시간동안 1시간 간격으로 측정된 연속 수층 특성 분포에 의하면, 수심 0∼20 m에는 저온 . 저염 . 고탁도의 혼합 표층수가 존재하였고, 수심 20∼40 m에 고온 . 고염 . 저탁도의 최대수온층인 맥스웰 만 유입수가 나타난다. 그 아래의 수심 40∼70 m에는 주변 해수에 비해 저온 . 고탁도의 아빙하성 유출수인 중층 플름(빙하기저부)이 위치한다. 마지막으로 수심 70 m 이하에 나타나는 저층수는 저온 . 고염 . 저탁도의 특성을 보였다. 늦여름 (2 월초)에 연안의 높아진 설선에서 녹아 소만으로 유입하는 담수의 특성은 유입지역의 특성(지형, 빙하조건, 퇴적물의 구성 등)에 따라 수온과 부유물질농도에서 차이를 보였으며, 바람이 거의 불지 않는 측정시기 동안에는 저염 . 고탁도의 표층 플름이 유입지역에 제한적으로 나타났다. 지속적으로 강한 바람이 불 경우, 빙벽 앞에서 육성기원의 혼탁한 담수성 플름, 저온의 중빙하성 용승수/조수빙하 융빙수 그리고 맥스웰 만 유입수가 혼합되면서 표층에 혼합층(저온 . 저염 . 고탁도)이 발달하였다. 소만의 강수는 단기간 빙하성 유출 증가의 가장 큰 요인이며, 중빙하성 용승수의 발생은 조수빙하의 상태와 강수량이 크게 좌우하였다. 특히 많은 양의 강수로 인해 아빙하성 중층 플름의 유출량이 커지면서 중층 이하의 수심에 저염화를 초래하였다. 그러나 입자가 거의 없을 정도로 깨끗한 중앙 빙벽에서 나오는 중빙하성 용승수와 중층 플름의 유입량이 클지라도, 낮은 부유물질농도로 인해 육성기원 입자의 소만 퇴적율은 작을 것이다.

Time-series CTDT (Conductivity/Temperature/Depth/Transmissivity) were obtained at one point near tidewater glacier of Marian Cove (King George Islands, Antarctica) to present water column properties and SPM (suspended particulate matter) dispersal pattern in relation with tide, current, meteorological data, and SPM concentration. Four layers were divided from the water column characteristics measured in the interval of an hour for about 2 days: 1) cold, fresh, and turbid surface mixed layer between 0-20 m in water depth, 2) warm, saline, and relatively clean Maxwell Bay inflow between 20-40 m in water depth, 3) turbid/cold tongue of subglacial discharges compared with the ambient waters between 40-70 m in water depth, and 4) cold, saline, and clean bottom water beneath 70 m in water depth. Surface plume, turbid freshwater at coastal/cliff area in late summer (early February), had the characteristic temperature and SPM concentration according to morphology, glacial condition, and composition of sediments. The restrict dispersion only over the input source of meltwater discharges was due to calm wether condition. Due to strong wind-induced surface turbulence, fresh and turbid surface plume, englacial upwelling cold water, glacier-contact meltwater, and Maxwell Bay inflow was mixing at ice-proximal zone and the consequent mixed layer deepened at the surface. Large amount of precipitation, the major controlling factor for increasing short-term glacial discharges, was accompanied by the apparent development of subglacial discharge that resulted in the rapid drop of salinity below the mid depth. Although amount of subglacial discharge and englacial upwelling may be large, however, their low SPM concentration would have small influence on bottom deposition of terrigenous sediments.

Keywords Antarctica; CTDT; Water Column Properties; SPM