유비철석을 함유하는 황철석 약광물의 수치 후 비소 제거효과 KCI

Abstract

황철석은 흔히 유비철석과 밀접히 공생하여 산출되므로 유비철석을 포함하는 황철석을 약광물로 이용할 때에는 비소의 독성에 대한 세심한 주의가 필요하다. 독성을 감소시키기 위해서는 약재를 가열하여 식초에 담금질하는 전통적 초쉬법을 적용하여 왔다. 초쉬법의 과학적 효과를 검토하기 위해 유비철석을 포함하는 황철석 약재를 45 0∘C , 650∘C 그리고 85 0∘C 각각의 온도에서 가열하여 식초에 담금질하는 과정을 5회까지 반복하였다. 약재 내 유비철석은 45 0∘C 에서 초쉬법을 5회 실시하여도 잔존하나, 650∘C 에서는 초쉬법을 1회 실시하면 완전히 제거된다 45 0∘C 에서 수치된 약재에서는 비소가 상당량 함유되어 있으나, 650∘C 와 85 0∘C 에서 수치된 약재에서는 비소함량이 급격히 감소한다. 약재로부터 수용액으로 용출되는 비소 용출량이 가장 적은 수치조건이 가장 효과적인 수치법일 것임을 전제로 비소 용출실험을 실시하였다. 수용액내 비소의 용출량은 45 0∘C 에서 가장 높고, 650∘C 와 85 0∘C 에서는 급격히 감소한다. 그러나 85 0∘C 에서 수치된 약재의 비소 용출량도 음용수 수질기준을 초과한다. 수치온도가 높을수록 유비철석의 제거가 증대되고 약재 내 비소함량과 비소 용출량이 감소하나, 수치횟수의 효과는 뚜렷하지 않다. 수치횟수 보다는 수치온도가 상대적으로 비소제거에 중요한 요인이며, 비소제거를 위해서는 650∘C 이상의 온도에서 황철석을 수치하는 것이 필요하다.

As pyrite is commonly associated with arsenopyrite, the use of pyrite including arsenopyrite for medicine requires close attention on arsenic toxicity. The toxicity was reduced by traditional processing operations include heating and quenching in vinegar. To verify the scientific effects of this process, pyrite containing many crystals of arsenopyrite was processed at temperatures from 45 0∘C to 85 0∘C and through as many as 5 processing cycles. Arsenopyrite completely disappeared when processed only once at 650∘C while it remained even after 5 processing cycles at 45 0∘C . Arsenic was most abundant in medicinal mineral samples processed at 45 0∘C and sharply decreased when processed at 650∘C or 85 0∘C And arsenic extraction test in water was carried out from the processed pyrite medicine on the assumption that pyrite medicines with the lowest As metal content would be most desirable. Arsenic were most abundant in water extracted from medicinal mineral samples processed at 45 0∘C and sharply decreased when processed at 650∘C or 85 0∘C . But the extracted As concentrations in water exceeded drinking water standards even when processed at 85 0∘C . Increasing temperature promoted elimination of arsenopyrite and reduction of As in medicinal minerals and the extraction solutions. But the effects of processing cycles at the same processing temperature were not clear. Heating temperature is more important than number of processing cycles for the removal of arsenic, and it is necessary to heat pyrite to over 650∘C to remove it.

Keywords 황철석; 유비철석; 약광물; 수치법; 독성