낙동강 하구역에 출현하는 문절망둑 (Acanthogobius flavimanus) 자치어의 식성 KCI

Abstract

We examined the food habits of larval Acanthogobius flavimanus using 260 specimens collected from February to April 2011 in the Nakdong River estuary, Korea. We found that larval A. flavimanus are carnivorous, feeding mainly on copepods and tintinnids. Their diet also included small quantities of larval polychaetes, macrostomids, larval bivalves, rotifers, barnacles, diatoms and unidentified materials. To assess ontogenetic changes in diet composition, the larvae were separated into three developmental stages: preflexion (<7 mmNL), flexion (7~9 mmNL), and postflexion (>9 mmNL). The preflexion group frequently preyed on tintinnids. But as the larvae of A. flavimanus grew, the consumption of copepods for flexion group, and polychaetes for postflexion group, increased respectively. The larvae of A. flavimanus showed one peak for feeding incidence at dusk, but the mean number of preys per individual was high until midnight.

낙동강 하구역에 서식하는 문절망둑 자치어의 식성을 밝히기 위해 2011년 2월부터 4월까지 RN80 네트를 이용하여 채집하였고, 그 중 260개체를 해부현미경을 이용하여 장내용물 분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과 문절망둑 자치어는 요각류와 유종섬모충류를 주로 섭식하였고, 그 외에도 갯지렁이 유생, 거구목(편형동물), 이매패류 유생, 윤충류, 따개비 유생, 규조류 등을 섭식하였다. 문절망둑 자치어는 시간대별로 다른 섭식강도를 보였는데, 18~19시 사이에 가장 높은 섭식참여율 보였고, 개체당 먹이생물 개체수는 18~01시까지 높은 수준을 유지하였다. 성장에 따른 문절망둑 자치어의 식성변화를 평가하기 위해 발생단계(3단계: 전기, 중기, 후기자어) 별로 먹이생물을 분석한 결과, 전기자어 시기에는 유종섬모충류를 주로 섭식하였고, 중기자어기에는 요각류, 후기자어 시기에는 갯지렁이 유생을 주로 섭식하였다. 문절망둑 자치어의 먹이생물의 평균크기는 성장에 따라 유의하게 증가하였고, 개체당 평균먹이생물 평균 개체수와 평균 부피도 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 먹이생물의 다양성을 나타내는 먹이 섭식 폭 지수는 중기자어 시기까지는 증가하다가 후기자어에 들어 급격히 감소하였다.

Keywords

Acanthogobius flavimanus; food habits; ontogenetic change; estuary; diel feeding