벼의 엽신 및 캘러스에서 Cytokinin 유도성 A-type 및 C-type Cyclin 유전자의 발현 분석 KCI

Abstract

세포 주기의 조절에 있어 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있는 cyclin 유전자들을의 발현 양상을 벼에서 유도한 캘러스와 엽신을 이용하여 관찰하였다. 특히 캘러스를 이용한 분석 결과 2,4-D와 kinetin이 조합된 배지 위에 7일 동안 암 배양한 후 이를 cytokinin만이 첨가된 배지로 옮겼을 때 A-, B-, C-type cyclin 유전자들의 발현이 더 증가되었다. 또한 벼 실생의 각 기관에서 cyclin 유전자의 발현양을 조사한 결과 다른 기관들에 비해 잎에서 A-, B, C-type cyclin 유전자들이 더 많이 발현하였으나 잎에 cytokinin의 종류와 농도를 다르게 처리하여 24시간동안 배양한 결과에서는 zeatin을 제외하고는 cytokinin의 종류와 양이 cyclin 유전자들의 발현에 큰 영향을 미치지 못함을 알 수 있었다. 본 실험에서는 벼 cyclin 유전자의 발현과 식물생장조절제 처리와의 상관 관계에 대해서 조사하였다.

The expression patterns of cyclin genes, which play a crucial role on cell cycle control, were analyzed with rice calli and leaf blades from seedlings. When callus was transferred from media containing the combinations of 2,4-D and kinetin under the dark conditions to medium supplemented with cytokinin-only on 7 days after the cultures, the expression levels of A-, B- and C-type cyclins from callus were increased significantly. Despite the fact that cyclin genes were well expressed on leaf blades rather than other organs in rice seedlings, rice leaf blades grown on the medium containing various combinations and concentrations of cytokinin for 24 hours had no major effect on the expression patterns of cyclins except zeatin. The relation between cytokinin regulation and the expression of cyclins of rice is discussed.

Keywords cyclin; cytokinin; rice; Callus