우리나라 하수 및 폐수 처리 슬러지의 다환방향족탄화수소의 함량 KCI

Abstract

The 16 priority PAHs (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons) designated by US Environmental Protection Agency were analyzed for some digested sludges from wastewater treatment plants in Korea. PAHs are an important group of organic contaminants present in sewage sludge due to their persistence and toxic potential. PAHs were extracted from freeze-dried sludges using a methylene chloride-methanol (2:1) mixture in a soxhlet extractor. The extracts were cleaned-up by silica gel/alumina combination column and subsequently fed into gas chromatograph/mass spectrometer (GC/MS) for determining PAH contents. The sum of the 16 PAHs in the sewage sludge varied from 534.8 to 5754.5 ㎍/kg, dry wt.. In the sewage sludge, phenanthrene appears as the most abundant PAHs, followed by naphthalene, pyrene, fluoranthene. Source of the investigated sewage sludges relatively predominated pyrogenic. PAHs levels of sewage sludges in Korea appeared to be lower than those in other countries.

우리나라 전국 16 개 하수 처리장과 14 개 폐수 처리장에서 생성되는 처리 슬러지 중 함유되어 있는 주요 16 개 다환방향족탄화수소 (PAHs)의 함량을 조사하였다. 우리나라 하수 슬러지 중 주요 16 개 PAHs의 총 함량은 534.8~5754.5 ㎍/kg, dry wt. 였고 평균농도는 2478.8 ㎍/kg, dry wt. 였다. 하수 슬러지의 PAHs 기원을 파악하기 위해 각각 개별 성분의 PAH 농도비율을 적용하였으며 이에 따라 하수 슬러지의 PAHs 기원은 처리장 별로 서로 정도의 차이가 있었으나 열기원이 석유기원에 비하여 상대적으로 우세하게 나타났다. 또한 우리나라 하수 슬러지의 PAHs 함량은 외국에서 생산되는 하수 슬러지의 PAHs의 함량과 비교하여 비슷한 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

Sewage sludge; Source recognition; GC/MS; PAHs (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons)