포화 점성토지반 침하량의 합리적 평가를 위한 실용적인 응력경로법 적용방법 : Part II (침하량 평가절차와 적용예제) KCI

Abstract

In Part I of this paper, a conceptual approach of the stress path method was newly proposed for a rational estimation of settlements of saturated clay deposits. A detailed procedure for effective evaluation and use of settlement-related characteristic deformation behaviors was developed in order to provide practicality to the new approach. In this Part II, on the basis of the results of Part I, the concept of the new approach was embodied in the form of a detailed settlement estimation procedure. The applicability and usefulness of the new procedure were strongly supported by various application examples. In addition, possible errors of other conventional settlement estimation methods were investigated by comparing with the new procedure. Because of its flexible applicability for wide range of field conditions, the new procedure will have great usefulness in the practical side. For example, a reasonable foundation design based on allowable settlement criteria can be easily performed and modification of design factors can be readily reflected even during the subsequent construction stage. Especially, the new procedure will be of great use for preliminary work in a large scale construction site where various structures are planned to be constructed on a nearly identical ground condition.

본 연구의 Part I에서는 포화 점성토지반 침하량의 합리적인 평가를 위한 새로운 개념의 응력경로법 적용방법을 제안하였으며, 이러한 새로운 개념의 실용화와 관련하여 포화 점성토지반의 침하관련 특성변형거동을 효율적으로 평가하고 활용하는 구체적인 방법을 개발하였다. 본 Part II에서는 이러한 선행 연구결과를 바탕으로 실제 침하량 평가에 활용가능한 수준의 침하량 평가절차를 개발하였으며, 다양한 예제에 대한 침하량 분석을 통해 그 적용성과 유용성을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 개발된 평가방법과의 비교를 통해 기존 평가방법들의 한계 또한 명확히 제시하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 침하량 평가절차는 그 뛰어나고 유연한 적용성으로 인해 향후 여러 관련 시공현장에서 매우 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 대표적인 예로, 개발된 평가절차는 특정 구조물에 대해 허용침하량 기준을 만족하도록 다양한 설계대안을 검토하거나 또는 시공과정에서 발생하는 각종 설계변경이 침하량에 미치는 영향을 즉각적으로 평가할 필요가 있는 경우 등에 효과적으로 활용될 수 있으며, 특히 동일한 지반 상에 다양한 구조물이 들어서게 될 대규모 부지에 대한 사전 검토작업에 매우 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Keywords

Characteristic deformation behaviors; Saturated clay deposit; Settlement; Stress path method