Boussinesq 방정식을 이용한 수중 천퇴에서의 파랑변형 및 파랑류 계산 KCI

Abstract

수중 천퇴 인근에 해양구조물을 설치하는 경우, 구조물에 작용하는 설계하중을 구하기 위하여 파고뿐만 아니라 천퇴 주변 파랑변형에 의하여 이차적으로 발생된 파랑류를 아울러 고려하여야 한다. 본 연구에서는 천퇴 주변의 파랑변형과 파랑류를 계산하기 위하여 비선형 Boussinesq 방정식 모델과 선형 완경사방정식 모델을 각각 적용하였다. 대상 천퇴는 Vincent and Briggs(1989)의 수리실험에서와 동일하며 실험조건은 규칙파, 일방향 또는 다방향 불규칙파 입사를 포함하는 비쇄파조건으로 하였다. 두 수치모델은 공히 천퇴 중심선을 따라 파랑류가대칭적으로 형성됨을 잘 보여주었다. 그리고 수리실험에서의 파고계측선을 따라 계산된 파고변화는 전체적으로 실험결과와 잘 일치하였다.

In the design of an offshore structure located near an underwater shoal, the same amount of attentiongiven to the wave height may have to be put to the wave induced current as well since some of the wave energytranslates to the current. In the present study, two numerical models each based on the nonlinear Boussinesqcurent around a shoal. The underwater shoal in Vincent and brigs’ experiment (1989) is used here, and al non-breaking wave conditions of the experiment with various monochromatic and unidirectional or multidirectionalspectral wave incidences are concerned. Both numerical models clearly showed wave induced currents symet-rically formed along the centerline over the shoal. The calculated wave heights along a preset line also generallyshowed very nice agreements with the experimental values.

Keywords

Boussinesq 방정식; 완경사방정식; 파랑류; 수중 천퇴; 비선형 파랑전파; mild slope equation; wave induced current; underwater shoal; nonlinear wave propagation; Boussinesq equation