동중국해 북부대륙붕에 발달한 니질 퇴적체의 탄성파 연구 KCI

Abstract

동중국해 북부 대륙붕에 발달한 후기 홀로세 니질 퇴적체의 분포양상과 층서의 발달 특성을 밝히기 위해 고해상도 Chirp 탄성파 단면 자료를 이용하여 분석하였다. 고해상 탄성파 단면도상에서 음향기반암(기저 경계면 B)위에 2개의 퇴적층서(Unit 1과 2)가 나타나며 이들은 침식 경계면(중간 반사면 M)으로 경계된다. 하위 퇴적층서 Unit 1은 음향학적으로 평행 또는 준평행 반사층리와 수로 충진 퇴적상이 나타난다. 상위 퇴적층서 Unit 2는 반투명 내부 퇴적상과 7m 이하 퇴적두께의 렌즈형태로 발달해 있다. 시퀀스 층서분석으로부터 이들 퇴적층서는 마지막 저해수준 이후 형성되었다. 해침 퇴적체(Unit 1)는 최후 빙기동안 형성된 층서 경계면위에 바로 분포한다. 해침 퇴적체는 침식곡의 염하구 환경하에서 하천, 델타, 그리고 조간대 환경의 복합 퇴적물로 구성된다. 해침 퇴적체 바로 위는 침식 저지형의 최대 범람면이 나타난다. 최대 범람면위에 발달한 고해수준 퇴적체(Unit 2)은 저지대를 충진하는 니질 퇴적체로 구성된다. 니질 퇴적체는 제주도 남쪽 약 140km 떨어진 곳에 마치 태풍 같은 모양의 원형 형태로 수심 약 60-90m 사이에 집중적으로 발달해 있다. 이 퇴적체의 분포 면적과 부피는 각각 약 3,200km2 와 약 10.7×1109m3 이다. 니질 퇴적체의 기원은 고황하와 양자강에서 배출된 부유퇴적물의 혼합기원으로 해석된다. 원형의 분포형태는 북부 동중국해에 발달한 반시계 방향의 와류 순환계로 인해 형성된 것으로 판단된다.

We present the sedimentary sequence and distribution pattern of the late Holocene muddy deposits in the northern East China Sea shelf using the high-resolution 'Chirp' profiles. The seismic sedimentary sequence overlying acoustic basement (basal reflector-B) can be divided into two depositional units (Unit 1 and 2) bounded by erosional bounding surface (mid reflector-M). The lower Unit 1 above basal reflector-H is characterized by the acoustically parallel to subparallel reflections and channel-fill facies. The upper Unit 2, up to 7 m in thickness, shows seismically semi-transparent seismic facies and lenticular body form. On the base of sequence stratigraphic concept, these two sediment units have developed during transgression and highstand period, respectively, since the last sea-level lowstand. The transgressive systems tract (Unit 1) lie directly on the sequence boundary (reflector B) that have farmed during the last glacial maximum. The transgressive systems tract in this study consists mostly of complex of delta, fluvial, and tidal deposits within the incised valley estuary system. The maximum flooding surface (reflector M) corresponding to the top surface of transgressive systems tract is obviously characterized by erosional depression. The highstand systems tract (Unit 2) above maximum flooding surface is made up of the mud patch filled with the erosional depression. The high-stand mud deposits showing a circle shape just like a typhoon symbol locates about 140 km off the south of Cheju Island with water depth of 60\~90m . Coverage area and total sediment volume of the mud deposits are about 3,200km2 and 10.7×109m3 , respectively. The origin of the mud patch is interpreted as a result of accumulating suspended sediments derived from the paleo-Yellow and/or Yangtze Rivers. The circular distribution pattern of the mud patch appears to be largely controlled by the presence of cyclonic eddy in the northern East China Sea.

Keywords

니질 퇴적체; 고해상도 Chirp 탄성파 단면도; 퇴적층서; 시퀀스 층서; 동중국해 대륙붕; mud patch; high-resolution “Chirp” data; depositional units; sequence stratigraphy; East China Sea shelf