낙동강 하구에서의 해양 환경 변화 KCI

Abstract

낙동강 하구는 담수와 해수가 만나 복잡한 순환 양상을 보이는 지역으로, 1987년에 준공된 하구둑의 건설로 지형 적인 변화와 함께 여러 가지 해양 환경적인 변화를 가져왔다. 하구둑 건설 전과 후의 특징을 보면, 건설 전에 비해 흐름이 약해졌고 조류가 흐름을 주도하던 혼합 기작이 담수의 방류가 주도하는 체계로 변하였다. 이러한 담수의 방 류는 그 정도에 따라 낙동강 하구둑 하류부 담수의 거동과 혼합 특성을 변화시켰으며 해수 순환에도 큰 영향을 주 었다. 본 연구에서는 낙동강 하구둑 하류부의 유동 특성을 하구둑의 수문 개폐에 초점을 맞춰 분석하였다.

The Nakdong Estuary is complex water system, where sea water and fresh water meet each other. It has undergone the significant change of its environmental conditions since the construction of the Nakdong River Barrier in 1987. Prior to its construction, mixing and circulation processes in the Nakdong Estuary was dominated by tidal current. However, after the dam construction, those processes were greatly altered by the artificial control of the fresh river water discharge. In this paper, the influence of opening and closing the floodgate of Nakdong River on the outflow behavior of estuarine water from the Nakdong Estuary is analyzed in detail.

Keywords Nakdong Estuary; Nakdong River Barrier; Floodgate; Plume