한반도 연안 비조석 성분자료의 통계적 특성 KCI

Abstract

우리나라 연안 비조석 성분자료의 확률밀도함수 형태로 쌍봉형 정규분포 함수 형태를 제안하였다. 비조석 성분 자료는 국립해양조사원에서 제공하는 인천, 군산, 목포, 제주, 여수, 마산, 가덕도, 부산, 포항, 속초 검조소의 1시간 간격 조위자료에서 64개 분조성분을 이용하여 합성된 성분을 제외한 잔차성분이다. 제안된 분포함수와 비조석 성분자료 분포함수의 RMS 오차 및 결정계수(R2) 값을 비교•분석한 결과, 비조석 성분자료의 확률밀도함수로 본 연구에서 제안한 쌍봉형 함수가 기존에 사용하던 정규분포형 함수보다 더 적합한 함수로 파악되었다. 본 연구에서 제안된 확률밀도함수의 매개변수는 Newton 방법을 수정한 Levenberg-Marquardt 방법으로 추정하였으며, 비조석 성분 자료의 표준편차 및 왜곡도 계수는 목포, 제주, 속초 지점을 제외하고는 분석지점 검조소 자료의 비조화 상수와 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 파악되었다.

Double-peak normal distribution function was suggested as the probability density function of the non-tidal components (NTC) data in Korean coastal zone. Frequency distribution analysis of the NTC data was carried out using hourly tidal elevation data of the ten tidal gauging stations, i.e., Incheon, Gunsan, Mokpo, Jeju, Yeosu, Masan, Gadeokdo, Busan, Pohang, and Sokcho which were served through the Internet Homepage by the National Ocean Research Institute. NTC data is defined as the difference between the measured tidal elevation data and the astronomical tidal elevation data using 64 tidal constituents information. Based on the RMS error and R2 value comparison analysis, it was found that this suggested function as the probability density function of the NTC data was found to be more appropriate than the normal distribution function. The parameters of the double-peak function were estimated optimally using Levenberg-Marquardt method which was modified from the Newton method. The standard deviation and skewness coefficient were highly correlated with the non-tidal constants of the tidal gauging stations except Mokpo, Jeju and Sokcho stations.

Keywords

조위자료; 천문조; 비조석성분; 쌍봉형 정규분포; 왜곡도; tidal elevation data; astronomical components; non-tidal (meteorological) components; double-peak normal distribution; skewness