독도 해역 해황특성 및 독도 해양영토가치 인식증진을 통한 독도관람 만족도 개선 연구 KCI

Abstract

Dokdo, located on Korea's easternmost point, is a leading attraction to explore the country's marine territory, which has attracted 200,000 tourists every year since the government eased its Dokdo travel restrictions from approval to declaration in 2005. However, satisfaction on Dokdo tourism is low because of accessibility problems caused by frequent bad weather conditions in the sea, limited visiting hours, and a lack of the tourist information system. This study examines the characteristics of changes of the tourists and analyzes the oceanographic characteristics near Dokdo, the Dokdo docking observation system, Dokdo visiting hours, and the audio tour system that influenced Dokdo tourism based on monthly and yearly statistics on the tourists and information on passenger ship operations from 2005 to 2018. Dokdo-bound passenger ships operate for 187 days per year on average, and the ships dock at Dokdo for 154 days per year on average. Furthermore, the present study shed light on the origin, history, and territorial value of major tourist attractions in Dokdo as a place to educate people about Korea's marine territory. To increase satisfaction of Dokdo tourism as a leading attraction to explore Korea's marine territory, it is necessary to enhance accuracy in marine weather forecasting in Dokdo, extend visiting hours, place docents, and improve the audio tour system in the short term, and build breakwaters for Dokdo docks in the long term. Furthermore, to promote the education on marine territory in Dokdo and encourage more adolescents to visit the island, there should be support at the national level on the passenger ship fees for Ullengdo and Dokdo.

대한민국 최동단에 위치한 독도는 2005년 독도 관람이 허가제에서 신고제로 전환된 이후 연간 약 20만명이 방문하는 대한민국의 대표적인 해양영토탐방지이다. 그러나 빈번한 해양기상악화로 인한 접근성 문제, 제한된 관람시간, 관람안내시스템 미비로 독도 관람 만족도가 낮은 실정이다. 이 연구에서는 2005~2018년 동안의 연별, 월별 관람객 통계 및 여객선 운항 정보 자료를 바탕으로 독도 관람객의 변동 특성을 살펴보고, 독도 관람에 영향을 미치는 독도 해역 해황특성, 독도 접안관측시스템, 독도 관람시간과 해설안내시스템 등을 분석하였다. 독도 관람객수는 최근 5년간(2014~2018년) 이전에 비해 연 중 5월과 8월을 중심으로 연간 독도 관람객이 증가하고 있으며, 또한 울릉도 관광객 대비 독도 관람객 비율이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 독도행 여객선은 연평균 187일 운항하여 연중 51.2%의 운항율을 보였지만, 접안부두의 월파로 여객선 접안일은 연평균 154일이었으며, 이로 인해 관람객 중 20.2%가 독도에 접안하지 못하고 선회 관람하였다. 또한 이 연구에서는 해양영토교육장으로서 가치를 가지는 독도 접안시설 준공기념비, 독도 바다사자 남획터 및 일본 불법 영토표주 설치터, 해녀바위 등 독도 부속도서의 유래, 독도주민숙소 등 주요 관람지의 유래, 역사, 해양영토적 가치를 재조명하였다. 대한민국의 대표적인 해양영토탐방지로서 독도 관람 만족도 개선을 위해서는 독도 탐방 해설사의 배치, 현장중심형 독도관람 표준 가이드북 제작 및 웹사이트 개설, 독도 접안부두 파도 관측시스템의 안정적 유지, 울릉도-독도 항로상 해양기상정보 정확도 개선을 위한 해양기상부이 증설과 함께 독도 방파제의 재추진이 필요하다. 독도 방파제 추진에 따른 부처간 이견, 생태적 영향을 고려하여 독도생태계특별조사단을 시급히 구성하여 방파제 건설에 따른 생태계영향평가 및 저감 방안 등을 과학적으로 검토할 필요가 있으며, 단순 방파제 기능이 아닌 해양에너지발전, 해양과학조사 활용 등 다기능 목적의 방파제 검토가 필요하다. 더불어 독도 청소년 해양영토교육 활성화를 위해 울릉도·독도 여객선비에 대한 국가적 지원 및 청소년 맞춤형 해양교육 프로그램 개발, 교육을 일선에서 담당하는 교육자를 대상으로 한 독도해양영토 연수프로그램 지원이 필요하다.

Keywords

독도; 해양영토; 교육; 섬; 관람객; 울릉도; 동해; Dokdo; marine territory; education; island; tourist; Ulleungdo; East Sea