시화호 및 인천연안의 COD 오염부하량 추정기법 KCI

Abstract

연안해역의 COD 항목 농도관리를 위해서는 유역 COD 오염부하량 조사 추정이 필요하나 현재 유역에서의 발생 오염부하량 추정식이 BOD 기준으로 제시되어 있는 실정이다. 해역 오염총량관리를 수행하기 위한 COD 오염부하량 추정식 개발은 많은 관측 및 시간이 소요될 것으로 예상된다. 본 연구에서는 시화호 및 인천 연안유역의 하천 및 공단배수 COD 농도, BOD 농도 비율 변화분석을 수행하였으며, 분석결과를 이용하여 COD 오염부하량 추정기법을 제시하였다. COD 오염부하량 추정은 기존의 BOD 오염부하량 원단위를 이용하여 추정한 방법에 환산계수를 곱하는 방법으로, 환산계수는 평균 + [ 1∼3 범위의 안전계수] × 표준편차로 계산할 수 있다. 본 연구결과에 의하면 시화호 및 인천연안의 COD 오염부하량 추정 환산계수는 안전계수 1, 2, 3인 경우 각각 1.7, 2.3, 2.9로 추정되었다.

For the concentration management in COD parameters, it requires the measurement and estimation of the COD pollutants load (hereinafter PL) in the watershed. The estimation method of the PL, however, is provided only based on the BOD parameters. The development of COD PL estimation schemes is expected to execute total PL management in coastal zone and needs to more observation and much time. This study provides COD PL estimation schemes using statistical information about ratio analysis with COD & BOD concentration of rivers and drainages of an industrial complex in Lake Shiwha and Incheon Coastal Zone watershed. The COD PL is computed with ease by multiplying the conversion factor, which is calculated as the sum of the average and 1 to 3 (safety factors) times standard deviation. The conversion factor of Lake Shihwa and Incheon Coastal Zone is estimated as 1.7, 2.3 and 2.9 with respect to the safety factor 1, 2, and 3, respectively.

Keywords

COD 오염부하량; BOD 오염부하량; BOD 대비 COD 농도비율; 환산계수; 안전계수; COD pollutants load; BOD pollutants load; BOD vs. COD ratio; conversion factor; safety factor