강릉 주문진항 COD 및 영양염류의 농도변화 양상 분석 KCI

Abstract

주문진항에서 2002년부터 2005년까지 월별로 관측한 COD, 총질소(TN), 총인(TP) 항목의 정점별, 계절별 변화 양상을 분석하였다. 전반적으로 상층의 오염도가 하층에 비하여 높게 나타났으며, 상층과 하층의 COD 및 TN, TP 항목 농도차이는 주문진항 내부영역이 방파제 전면해역에 비하여 크게 나타났다. COD 농도는 변화 폭이 시기에 따라 다르지만 계절별 변동양상이 뚜렷하고, 암모니아성질소 및 TN 항목도 계절별 변동양상이 뚜렷하게 나타난다. 지점별, 월별 자료를 영역별, 연도별로 평균하여 해수교환시설 및 하수종말처리시설의 수질개선효과를 정량적으로 분석한 결과, COD 항목은 2003년도에는 미미한 변화를 보이고 있으며, 2004년, 2005년에는 모든 영역에서 34∼47 정도 COD 농도저하가 계산되었다. 또한, TN 항목도 해수교환 시설에 의한 영향이 우세한 것으로 판단되었다. 해수교환 시설이 TN 농도저하에 미친 영향은 영역 1, 영역 2, 영역 3 순서로 각각 60∼70 내외 정도로 산정되었다. 따라서, 해수교환시설이 COD 및 TN 농도저하, 즉 수질개선에 미치는 영향은 주문진항 내부영역으로 국한되지 않고, 주문진항 입구 및 방파제 전면해역으로 확장되고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

It was analysed that spatial and temporal change patterns of COD, TN and TP were measured monthly from 2002 to 2005 in Jumunjin Harbour. Cenerally, concentration of upper layer higher than lower layer, concentration difference of COD, TN and TP on upper lower layer at inner zone in Jumunjin Harbour higher than sea area front of breakwater. Seasonal change width of COD concentration different, but seasonal change pattern of COD, NH4−N and TN clearly showed. Water quality improvement effect of seawater exchange facilities and sewage treatment plants is analysed quantitatively using averaged spatial and temporal data set. Change of COD small at 2003, concentration reduced about 34∼47 at all zones on 2004 and 2005. TN was influenced largely effect of seawater exchange facilities. Concentration reduction at zone 1, 2, 3 estimated about 60∼70 , respectively. As a consequence, concentration reduction of COD and TN that is, effect of water quality improvement influenced seawater exchange facilities appeared not only at inner zone, also sea area front of breakwater and entrance of Jumunjin Harbour.

Keywords

주문진항; 해수교환시설; 하수종말처리시설; 영양염류; Jumunjin Harbour; seawater exchange facilities; sewage treatment plants; nutrients