수질자료 결측구간의 오염부하 추정기법 비교평가 KCI

Abstract

수량 및 수질자료, 특히 수질자료가 없는 구간에서의 직접계산에 의한 오염부하 산정은 불가능하기 때문에 적절한 방법을 이용하여 결측구간의 자료를 보완(data filling)하여 계산하는 추정과정을 필요로 한다. 본 연구에서는 수질자료가 없는 구간, 즉 수질 결측구간에서 오염부하량을 산정하기 위한 다양한 농도 추정방법을 제시하고, 제시된 방법을 이용하여 추정된 농도변화 양상 분석 및 오염부하 변동양상을 비교 분석하여 보다 효과적이고, 효율적인 추정방법을 최종 제안하였다. 또한, 오염부하에 영향을 미치는 수량 및 수질인자의 상대적인 중요성과 연안 하천의 오염부하 특성을 구분할 수 있는 영향인자를 제시하였다. 수질자료 결측구간의 다양한 농도 추정방법을 이용하여 한강하구의 오염부하를 산정한 결과, 결측구간을 제외하고 추정한 오염부하는 매우 낮은 비현실적인 결과를 제시하였으며, 가용자료의 변동성을 고려한 선형내삽법이 가장 적합한 방법으로 파악되었다. 또한, 한강하구의 오염부하양상은 수량주도형으로 판단되었으며, 결측구간의 농도추정은 불가피한 과정으로 적절한 추정방법을 이용하는 것이 보다 바람직한 것으로 파악되었다.

Direct estimation of the pollutant load(PL) should be carried out by the data filling in the missing intervals using an appropriate method because it is impossible in which the flow discharge(water quantity) or water quality(WQ) time-series data set have the missing intervals. In this study, the several methods estimating the water quality in the missing periods are suggested and the WQ and pollutants load change patterns are compared and evaluated based on the reproducible degree of the available data change patterns. The most appropriate method is finally suggested and the contribution factor deciding the influence degree and the PL characteristics of the river estuary is also suggested. Based on the PL estimation results using the several methods, the interpolation method considering the fluctuation of the available WQ data is shown to be most efficient. The PL patterns of the Han river estuary is classified as the discharge-dominated type. The data filling process is inevitable and the WQ estimation using the efficient and effective method should be carried out in order to estimate reasonable PL.

Keywords

결측구간; 추정방법; 수량 및 수질자료; 오염부하량; 영향인자; missing intervals; estimation method; flow discharge and water quality data; pollutant load; contribution factor