분석기간의 길이에 따른 동해안 비조석성분의 통계적 특성변화 분석 KCI

Abstract

동해안 검조소 조위자료를 이용하여 비조석 성분을 추출하고, 추출된 비조석 성분을 이용하여 통계적인 특성 분석을 수행하였다. 분석대상 검조소는 속초, 묵호, 후포, 포항, 울산, 울릉도이며, 분석기간을 1년부터 가용한 자료기간까지 증가시켜 가며 비조석 성분의 분산 및 왜곡도 계수의 통계정보(최대값, 최소값, 평균, 표준편차) 변차를 분석하였다. 또한, 분석기간에 따른 통계정보의 변화범위를 분석한 결과, ±5 범위의 분산 신뢰구간을 확보하기 위하여 필요한 분석기간은 전체적으로 12년 이상 정도로 파악되었으며, ±0.1 범위의 왜곡도 계수 신뢰구간 확보에 필요한 분석기간은 울릉도의 6년 이상을 제외하고는 모두 12년 이상으로 파악되었다. 한편, 자기상관함수 및 스펙트럼 분석을 수행한 결과, 절대적인 변화량에 차이는 있으나 변화경향은 모든 지점이 매년 유사한 것으로 파악되었다.

Statistical characteristic analysis was carried out using the non-tidal components computed by the harmonic analysis of the tidal elevation data in East coast. The tide gauging stations included in this study are the Sokcho, Mukho, Hupo, Pohang, Ulsan and Ulreungdo stations. In this study, the variance and skewness coefficient (SC) information changes, i.e., the max. value, min. value, mean and standard deviation of the variance and SC, are compared and analysed in detail by the various analysis periods increased from one year to the maximum available period. Based on the result of the statistical information (SI) range analysis, the minimum analysis period required in order to satisfy the confidence interval of the ±5 range of the variance and the ±0.1 range of the SC is suggested as the 12 years, except the Ulreungdo stations. The auto-correlation and spectral density change patterns show the very similar shapes in every stations even though the absolute values are a little bit different each other.

Keywords

Non-tidal components; Variance; Skewness coefficient; Analysis periods; Auto-correlation function; Spectrum; 비조석 성분; 분산; 왜곡도 계수; 분석기간; 자기상관함수; 스펙트럼