포물형 근사식 수치모형의 투과 경계조건 KCI

Abstract

대부분의 포물형 수치모형은 경계 외측의 수심이 해안방향으로 변하지 않는 Snell 법칙을 적용할 수 있는 조건으로 국한한다. 여기에는 기존의 Kirby 방법이 있으며 본 논문에서는 이를 수정한 방법 그리고 Dirichlet 경계조건에 대해 자세히 기술하고 이에 대한 수치실험 결과를 제시하였다. 일정 수심 위에 존재하는 원형 천퇴에 대한 수치실험 결과 계산영역 좌우에 가상 수치 조정구역을 두고 본 Dirichlet 경계조건을 적용한 경우가 파고비의 분포가 가장 작게 왜곡되는 것으로 나타났다.

Most of parabolic approximation models employ a relatively limited open boundary condition in which there is no depth variation in the longshore direction outside of the computation domain so that Snell's law may be presumed to hold. Existing Kirby's condition belongs to this category and in the paper both modified Kirby's method and Dirichlet boundary condition are presented in detail and numerical results of three methods were shown. Judging from computation to wave propagations over a circular shoal in a constant depth, the method based on present Dirichlet boundary condition with fictitious numerical adjusting regions in both sides of the computation domain gives the least distorted amplitude ratio distribution.

Keywords

포물형 근사식; 수치모형; 원형 천퇴; Snell 법칙; 투과 경계조건; parabolic approximate form; numerical model; circular shoal; Snell’s law; open boundary condition