중력 및 자력자료 분석에 의한 울릉분지 북동부 독도 및 주변 해산들의 형성 연구 KCI

Abstract

중력자료 및 자력자료를 이용하여 독도해산들의 지각평형 탄성판모델 및 VGP(Virtual Geomagnetic Pole)를 분석하여 해산들의 형성시기와 형성환경을 연구하였다. 후리에어중력이상은 독도와 이사부해산 최고치 사이에 약 50 mGal의 차이를 보이는데 이 두 화산체는 규모면에서 비슷하지만 후리에어중력이상에서 차이가 나는 것은 보상정도의 차이에 기인한다. 탄성판모델의 적용 결과는 해산 하부 지각의 강도(탄성두께)가 이사부해산에서 독도로 갈수록 강해짐(두꺼워짐)을 지시한다. 즉, 이사부해산이 생성될 당시의 해산 하부 지각의 연령이 가장 젊었고 독도가 생성될 때 하부 지각이 가장 오래 되었다는 것을 나타낸다. 자기이상은 독도해산들을 중심으로 복잡하게 나타난다. 고지자기 특성을 연구하기 위하여 자기 이상을 1500m 상향연속한 후 최소자승자화법 및 반놈자화법을 함께 이용하여 각 독도해산들의 VGP를 구하였다. 기존 독도암석의 연대측정, 탄성판 모델 및 VGP결과를 지자기 연대표와 비교하여 보면 울릉분지의 열개 종료 후에 이사부해산이 정자기극 시대에 가장 먼저 생성되었고 독도은 가장 후기에 생성되었으며 정자기극 시대에 첫 번째 대규모 분출이 있었고 그 후 역자기극 시대에 두 번째 대규모의 분출로 인하여 이루어졌을 것으로 생각된다. 심흥택 해산은 독도와 이사부해산의 생성시기 사이의 정자기극 시대에 형성되었을 것으로 사료된다. 이 해산들의 생성 시기는 동해 생성 후 압축응력이 작용하던 시기와 일치하며 이 압축력 시기의 화산활동에 의해 해산들이 생성되었을 가능성이 높은 것으로 판단된다.

Loading time and loading environment of the Dokdo seamounts were studied from flexure model and VGP(Virtual Geomagnetic Pole) determined by gravity and magnetic data. In spite of their similarity in size. a large difference about 50 mGal between gravity anomaly peaks of Dokdo and the Isabu Tablemount suggests different compensation degrees. Flexural modeling results show that the flexural rigidity(effective elastic thickness) of lithosphere for Dokdo is stronger(thicker) than that for the Isabu Tablemount. Also, it implies that the age of lithosphere at the time of loading of the Isabu Tablemount may be younger than that of Dokdo. Magnetic anomalies occur complicated over the Dokdo seamounts. Paleomagnetism was studied from VGP estimated by the least square and the seminorm magnetization methods with 1500 m upward continued magnetic anomalies. Age dating of Dokdo from previous study, flexural modeling, VGP, and geomagnetic polarity time scale suggest that after the cease of spreading in the Ulleung Basin, the Isabu Tablemount was formed first in normal polarity interval and followed by Dokdo. Also, they indicate that the fist large eruption of Dokdo was in normal polarity interval and the second large eruption in reversed polarity interval. The Simheungtaek Tablemount was formed in normal polarity interval between the formations of the Isabu Tablemount and Dokdo. These loading times for the Dokdo seamounts show a good coherence with the compressive stress period after the end of the opening of the East Sea. The Dokdo seamounts probably was caused by volcanism associated with the compressive stress.

Keywords

독도해산들; 탄성판모델; VGP(Virtual Geomagnetic Pole); 정자기극; 역자기극; Dokdo seamounts; Flexure model; VGP(Virtual Geomagnetic Pole); Normal polarity; Reversed polarity