동해 한국대지 코어퇴적물의 특성과 87Sr/86Sr 초기비를 이용한 퇴적시기 규명 KCI

Abstract

동해 한국대지의 정상부 해저산 사면에서 획득한 코어퇴적물의 퇴적상 분석, 입도와 구성성분 분석, 87Sr/86Sr 초기비를 이용한 연대측정을 통하여, 세 단계에 걸친 코어퇴적물의 퇴적과정을 해석하였다. 코어의 하부 구간인 Unit I-a (코어깊이 465∼587cm )는 주로 폭풍파에 의해 재동된 천해성 탄산염퇴적물로 이루어져 있으며, 이매패류와 부유성 유공충의 87Sr/86Sr 초기비를 분석한 결과, 퇴적물의 생성시기가 약 13∼15Ma (마이오세 중기)로 나타났다. 이는 당시 이 지역 일대가 폭풍파의 영향을 받는 천해환경이었음을 의미한다. Unit I-b (코어깊이 431 ∼ 465 cm)는 저탁류에 의해 운반된 퇴적물로 이루어져 있으며, 이매패류와 부유성 유공충의 생성연대는 각각 약 11∼14Ma , 약 6∼13Ma 인 것으로 분석되었다. 이로부터 11 Ma까지는 이 지역 일대가 천해환경을 유지하고 있었으나 그 이후로는 침강하기 시작하였음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 부유성 유공충은 11 Ma 이후에도 지속적으로 생성되어 퇴적물 내에 공급되었으며, 이렇게 생성된 퇴적물들은 연안이나 사면과 같은 근해역에 퇴적되어 있다가 6 Ma 경에 저탁류에 의해 사면 아래로 재동되어 퇴적된 것으로 해석된다. Unit II (코어깊이 0∼431cm )는 주로 원양성 퇴적물로 이루어져 있으며, 부유성 유공충의 생성연대가 약 1 Ma로 분석되어, 이로부터 Unit I-b와 Unit II 사이에 약 5 Ma 정도의 결층(hiatus)이 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 Unit II가 퇴적되었던 1 Ma 경에는 이 지역 일대가 충분히 침강하여 현재와 같이 수심 600 m 이상의 심해저환경을 이루고 있었으나, 때때로 주변의 급경사의 사면으로부터 암설류나 저탁류에 의해 조립질 천해퇴적물이나 화산쇄설물 등이 재동되어 퇴적된 것으로 해석된다.

A piston core (587 cm long) was recovered from the upper slope of a seamount in the Korea Plateau. Three episodes of sedimentation were identified based on sedimentary facies, grain size distribution, carbonate constituents and initial 87Sr/86Sr ratio of carbonates. The lower part of the core, Unit I-a (core depth 465∼587cm ) is composed of shallow marine carbonate sediments the deposited by storm surges, and is about 13∼15Ma (Middle Miocene) based on 87Sr/86Sr initial ratio. This suggests that the depositional environment was relatively shallow enough to be influenced by storm activities. Unit I-b (core depth 431∼465cm ) is mostly composed of turbidites, and Sr isotope ages of bivalves and planktonic formaminifera are about 11∼14and6∼13Ma , respectively. This indicates that the Korea Plateau maintained shallow water condition until 11 Ma, and began to subside since then. However, planktonic foraminifera were deposited after 11 Ma and redeposited as turbidites as a mixture of planktonic foraminifera and older shallow marine carbonates about 6 Ma ago. Unit II (core depth 0∼431cm ) is composed of pelagic sediments, and the Sr isotope age is younger than 1 Ma, thus the time gap is about 5 Ma at the unconformity. About 1 Ma ago, the Korea Plateau subsided down to a water depth of about 600 m. The sampling locality was intermittently influenced by debris flows and/or turbidity currents along the slope, resulting the deposition of re-transported coarse shallow marine and volcaniclastic sediments.

Keywords

Shallow Carbonates; 87Sr/86Sr Ratio; Miocene; Korea Plateau; East Sea