산호 골격 중의 지화학 원소: 지구 기후변화 및 해양오염의 지시자 가능성 KCI

Abstract

지구의 기후변화 및 해양환경, 지역적 오염에 관한 많은 연구사례가 있다. 이 연구에서는 이들 연구 영역에서 산호 골격 중 지화학 원소를 이용한 기존의 연구사례를 살펴보고 지화학 원소들이 환경변화의 지시자로 사용될 수 있는지 가능성을 검토했다. 이미 20~30여 년 전부터 산호골격 중 지화학 원소를 이용한 지구의 기후변화에 대한 활발한 연구가 진행되어 왔으며 현재는 안정 산소동위원소를 비롯한 금속원소의 상대적인 비를 이용하여 과거의 표층수온 변화, 강수량 복원 등 다양한 면에서 산호를 이용한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 또한 기타 중금속 원소의 함량 변화 등을 이용하여 외양에서의 해수순환과 같은 일반적 해양환경변화, 범지구 규모의 기후변화 등에 대한 다양한 정보를 제공하고 있다. 이러한 각각의 요소들은 과거 수 백년간에 걸친 기후변화의 기록을 복원하는데 중점을 두고 연구되어 왔다. 현재 산호 중 동위원소연구나 지화학 원소를 이용한 연구는 심해퇴적물과는 달리 연대측정이 비교적 용이하고 세계 각지의 환경변화를 동시에 비교연구 할 수 있기 때문에 고분해 연구에 적합하며 계절변화 단위의 환경변화를 복원하는데 최적의 재료로 쓰이고 있다. 이러한 이유로 인해 산호 골격은 범지구적인 환경변화 뿐만 아니라 지역적인 중금속 오염 정도를 파악하는데도 유력한 재료로 여겨지고 있다. 그러나 산호골격을 분석할 때는 분석과정에서 일어날 수 있는 오염(contamination)에 세심한 주의를 필요로 하는 등 전처리과정을 명확히 하여 분석의 정확성을 기해야 하는 것으로 판단된다. 앞으로 산호골격을 이용한 연구 분야에서 새로운 지시자의 개발과 지구환경변화와 지역적 환경변화를 보다 정확하게 파악하기 위한 더 많은 연구를 필요로 한다.

Numerous studies about global climatic changes, oceanic environmental changes and regional pollution over the past were conducted. This study focused on concentration of geochemical elements of coral skeletons, and reviewed in terms of the previous studies of Earth climatic changes and local oceanic pollution, and of possibility for developing proxies. Numerous studies for the climatic changes of the Earth and local pollution were conducted during the past two or three decades, and it is still continuously conducted to investigate the changes of sea surface temperature, precipitation using oxygen isotope and trace element concentrations of coral skeleton. Especially, coral has a distinctive annual band, and thus it can be used for high resolution study. Also it is a very useful material in studying seasonal variations of climatic changes and global environmental changes as well as local environmental changes such as pollution. Therefore, coral skeletons are one of the most confidential tools in tracking past global environmental changes and regional pollution. However, it is necessary to develop prudent pretreatment methods before analysis because geochemical contents can be easily contaminated. Further studies are necessary for the continuous development of new proxies and for the accurate evaluation of environmental changes using coral skeletons.

Keywords

산호골격; 동위원소; 금속원소농도; 기후변화; 해양오염; coral skeleton; isotopic values; metal concentration; climatic changes; oceanic pollution