영상 자료 획득시의 오류가 전자토모그래피 결과에 미치는 영향 고찰-모델 시뮬레이션을 중심으로 KCI

Abstract

This simulation study examined the effect of data acquisition error including the data type of TEM image, and incident beam intensity of the tilt series on 3D tomograms. Simulation was performed with the 3D head phantom model of Kak and Slaney, and the slightly modified 3D head phantom model with enhanced difference in absorption coefficients. Reconstructed tomogram for the original head phantom model using 8-bit gray-scale image was distorted with extremely high level of noise, while an acceptable result was obtained for the modified model. The results for the original model using wrong formulation for the transmitted beam intensity was proved to be incorrect. The high level of noise along the z direction was found in case of the modified model. On the other hand, the wrong value of incident beam intensity in both models gave distorted results. In order to reconstruct an artifacts-free 3D structure from the projections with invisible features in electron tomography, the 16-bit projection images should be used with the correct incident beam intensity which is applied to Beer's law.

전자 토모그래피의 첫 단계인 2차원 투시영상의 획득 과정에서 발생하는 잡음 중 영상형식과 입사빔 값의 영향이 토모그램에 미치는 영향을 모델링 시뮬레이션을 통해 평가하였다. 사용된 두 가지의 모델은 타원체의 흡수계수 차이가 매우 적은 원래의 3D head phantom 모델과, 흡수계수의 차이가 40% 이상인 수정된 3D head phantom 모델이다. 흡수계수의 차이가 매우 적은 모델에서 8-bit 영상형식을 사용한 토모그램 결과가 매우 큰 잡음들로 인해 심하게 왜곡되어 나타났으며, 흡수계수의 차이가 큰 모델에서는 영상 형식의 차이가 큰 영향을 주지 않았다. 비어의 법칙을 무시하고 투과빔 값을 그대로 사용한 경우는 흡수계수의 차이가 매우 적은 경우 토모그램은 심각하게 왜곡되었다. 흡수계수가 큰 경우에도 z축 방향을 따라 바깥쪽에 잡음이 심하게 나타났다. 비어의 법칙에 따라 입사빔 값을 취하더라도 잘못된 값을 넣게 되면 흡수계수의 차이가 매우 적을 경우 다소 왜곡된 토모그램을 얻었으며, 흡수계수의 차이가 큰 경우에도 심한 잡음을 유발하는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 구별이 힘든 내부 구조를 3차원적으로 재구성하는 토모그래피 본래의 특성을 최대한 살리기 위해서는 정화한 입사빔 값을 비어의 법칙에 따라 취하되, 가능한 한 16-bit 영상 형식으로 처리하여야 영상의 왜곡이나 작위적인 결과를 만들지 않고 토모그램의 분해능을 저하시키는 잡음도 감소시킬 수 있다.

Keywords

Electron tomography; Model simulation; 3D head phantom; Acquisition error