준설토 유효활용을 위한 한국형 환경기준 개발 KCI

Abstract

This paper proposed an environmental standard for beneficial use of dredged materials currently considered as waste materials. In Korea, even though chemical analysis of sediments are carried out frequently, their analysis results were not interrelated with the effects of biological lives due to a shortage of data, which may result in difficulty to develope Korean standards for reusing dredged materials. For these, this paper first searched existing foreign standards, analyzed local contaminated sediment data, identified their main components of contaminations and then compared clean-up standards of sediments consisting of lower and higher level. From these analyses new environmental standards considering Korean domestic circumstances are proposed. It is judged that newly proposed standards are appropriate in terms of both Korean national sedimental environments and economical recycling aspects because environmental standard levels proposed are higher than background level of sediments in Korea and foreign country's standards, where many experiences and environmental monitoring works have been already performed.

지금까지 유효활용이 불가능한 항만지역의 발생 준설토사를 자원으로 활용하기 위한 환경기준을 제안하였다. 현재 국내의 경우 퇴적물의 화학적 분석은 이루어졌으나 생물영향과 연계된 자료의 부족으로 자체적 기준을 개발하는 것은 현실적으로 불가능하다. 그러므로 외국의 기준을 선별하고 국내 퇴적물 오염현황, 국내 퇴적물의 주요 오염성분, 오염퇴적물 정화기준의 하위기준과 상위기준을 종합적으로 고려하여 국내여건에 적합한 환경기준을 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 제시된 환경기준은 국내퇴적물의 천연부존량보다 값이 크기 때문에 국내 환경여건에 대하여 적합하며 많은 경험과 사후 모니터링을 실시하고 있는 선진국의 환경기준과 비교하여 엄격한 수준으로서 준설토사를 경제적으로 활용할 경우, 환경에 미치는 영향은 크지 않아 향후 준설토사의 처리 및 활용의 적용기준으로 적합할 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

Background level; Beneficial use; Dredged material; Environmental standard; Recycling