진해만의 가덕수도 표층수와 표층 퇴적물 중의 중금속 분포 KCI OTHER

Abstract

진해만의 가덕수도 표층 해수 중의 증금속은 육지에 가까운 정점에서 높은 분포를 나타내었으며, 이들의 븐포에는 조사 해역의 염분에 근거한 물리적 혼합은 크게 작용하지 않았다. 그리고 Pb를 제외한 다른 중금속은 과거와 큰 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 표층 퇴적물의 중금속 함량은 거제도 혹은 가덕도에 인접한 정점에서 높게 나타났으며, 이들 해역의 Zn, Eu와 Pb 함량은 과거에 비해 약간 상승하여 인위적인 영향이 있는 것으로 판단된다. Hg과 Pb을 제외한 중금속은 상호간에 양호한 상관성을 보였으면, Eo, Ni, Zn, Eu, As와 Ed는 IL 및 COD와도 좋은 상관성을 보였다. 평균지각을 기준으로 한 농축계수는 As>Cd>Pb>Zn>Co>Cu>Hg>Ni의 순이 었으며, As, Ed, Ni, Pb, Zn은 전 정점에서 1 이상이었다. 한반도 연안 퇴적물의 중금속 배경 농도에 근거한 Ni과 Rn의 농축계수는 지각평균에 의한 농축계수보다 낮았고, Cu는 높게 나타났다.

Heavy metals in the surface seawaters and sediments were measured in Gaduk channel of jinhae Bay. The high concentrations of heavy metals in the seawaters were found at the stations near the islands. In the seawaters, the mean concentrations of dissolved heavy metals except for Pb were not higher than previous data in this bay. Higher heavy metal contents in the surface sediments were observed at the stations adjacent to the Geojedo or Gadukdo of the Gaduk channel. The contents of Co,Ni,Zn,Cu,As and Cd in the surface sediments showed relatively high correlation coefficients with IL and COD. The order of enrichment factors(EFs) of heavy metals in the sediments on the basis of average shale values was As>Cd>Pb>Zn>Co>Cu>Hg>Ni, and the EFs of As,Cd,Pb and Zn at whole stations were higher than 1. EFs of Ni and Zn on the basis of natural background concentration in Korean coastal sediments were lower than EFs by average shale.

Keywords

Gaduk channel; Heavy metal; Surface seawater; Surface sediment; Enrichment factor; 가덕수도; 중금속; 표층수; 표층 퇴적물; 농축계수