한국 서해 천수만 선현세 간월도 퇴적층의 퇴적환경 KCI OTHER

Abstract

한국 서해 천수만 조간대 퇴적체는 약 20m 두께에 달하며, 지난 빙하기동안 노출되어 형성된 부정합면을 경계로 상위의 현세 조간대 퇴적층(Unit M1)과 하위의 후기 플라이스토세 간월도층(Unit M2)으로 구성된다. 퇴적단위 M1은 간월도층을 하부층으로하는 부정합면 위로 니질의 상부 조간대층과 사니질 또는 니사질의 혼합 조간대층이 순차적으로 발달하는 상향조립화의 해침층서를 갖는다. 퇴적단위 M2 퇴적층은 그 두께가 약 14 m에 이르며, 퇴적후 노출에 의한 풍화의 정도에 따라 상부 산화대층과 하부의 비산화대층으로 구분된다. 전반적으로 퇴적물은 니질 또는 사니질 입자로 구성되며, 조수 리듬 퇴적구조, 플라저층리, 엽층리, 게 구멍 화석, 천해성 와편모조류 등과 같은 조수퇴적 기원의 증거들을 함유하고 있다. 이러한 결과들은 퇴적단위 M2의 간월도 퇴적층이 상대적으로 해수면이 높았던 선현세 간빙기 동안 퇴적된 조간대 퇴적층임을 지시한다. 한편, 퇴적단위 M2의 상부 3 ∼ 4 m는 퇴적 후 초기현세까지 계속되는 저해수면 동안 대기중에 노출되어 풍화 및 산화작용으로 인하여 퇴적물의 특성이 변질된 층으로 해석되며, 이는 서해 연안 퇴적층에서 현세와 선현세를 구분해주는 뚜렷한 층서적 건층으로 제시된다.

The late Quaternary deposit of Cheonsu Bay, up to 20 m in thickness above the Jurassic granite basement, consists of two sedimentary units: an upper Holocene mud and sandy mud deposit (Unit M1), and a lower late Pleistocene sand and mud deposit (Unit M2; 'Kanweoldo Deposit&apos). Unit M1 is a typical Holocene tidal-flat deposit of Cheonsu Bay, showing a coarsening upward, retrogradational facies trend. This retrograding facies trend is probably due to a relative low sedimentation rate during Holocene transgression. Overlain unconformably by Unit M1, Unit M2 deposit reaches up to 14 m in thickness and is mainly composed of muddy sediment with yellow to gray color. This unit is characterized by a variety of tide-influenced signatures such as rhythmic bedding, flaser bedding, crab burrow fossil, marine dinoflagellate assemblage and authigenic glauconite mineral, indicating very similar depositional environment to those of Unit M1 deposit. It suggests that Unit M2 was probably accumulated under the tidal-flat environment during a pre-Holocene sea-level highstand. In particular, the uppermost 3-4 m of Unit M2 appears to have undergone subaerial exposure and subsequent weathering during the sea-level lowstand after deposition. Therefore, stratigraphic unconformity between Holocene and late Pleistocene sediments is highlighted by the desiccated and weathered surface of Unit M2.