한국과 중국의 강 퇴적물의 주성분 원소 함량 특성: 황해 니질 퇴적물의 기원지 연구를 위한 잠재적 추적자 KCI

Abstract

The Yellow and East China seas received a vast amount of sediment (>109ton/yr) , which comes mainly from the Changjiang and Huanghe rivers of China and the Korean rivers. However, there are still no direct sedimentological-geochemical indicators, which can distinguish these two end-members (Korean and Chinese river sources) in these seas. The purpose of this study is to provide the potential geochemical-tracers enabling these river materials to be identified within the sediment load of the Yellow and East China seas. The compositions of major elements (Al, Fe, Mg, K, Ca, Na, and Ti) of Chinese and Korean river sediments were analyzed. To minimize the grain-size effect, furthermore, bulk sediments were separated into two groups, silt (60−20μm) and clay (<20μm) fractions, and samples of each fraction were analyzed for major and strontium isotope (^{87}Sr/^{86}Sr) compositions. In this study, Fe/Al and Mg/Al ratios in bulk sediment samples, using a new Al−normalization procedure, are suggested as an excellent tool for distinguishing the source of sediments in the Yellow and East China seas. This result is clearly supported by the concentrations of these elements in silt and clay fraction samples. In silt fraction samples, Korean river sediments have much higher ^{87}Sr/^{86}Sr ratio (0.7229~0.7253) than Chinese river sediments (0.7169~0.7189), which suggests the distribution pattern of ^{87}Sr/^{86}Sr ratios as a new tracer to discriminate the provenance of shelf sediments in the Yellow and East China seas. On the basis of these geochemical tracers, clay fractions of southeastern Yellow Sea mud (SEYSM) patch may be a mixture of two sediments originated from Korea and China. In contrast, the geochemical compositions of silt fractions are very close to that of Korea river sediments, which indicates that the silty sediments of SEYSM are mainly originated from Korean rivers.

황해와 북동중국해에는 중국의 황하와 양쯔강 그리고 한국의 강들로부터 많은 양의 부유물질이 공급되어 대륙붕 해역에 여러 개의 니질 퇴적체가 발달하고 있으나, 이들 퇴적체에서 두 기원을 설명할 수 있는 퇴적-지화학적 요인은 아직까지 명확하게 제시되고 있지 않다. 본 논문에서는 한국과 중국 기원 강 퇴적물의 주성분 원소의 함량 특성을 비교 연구하고, 그 결과를 토대로 황해와 북동중국해 퇴적물에 적용 가능한 기원지 추적자를 제시하였다. 본 연구를 위해 총 102개의 강과 연안 퇴적물에 대한 주성분 원소(Al, Fe, Mg, K, Ca, Na, Ti)들의 함량을 유도결합플라즈마 분석기를 이용하여 분석하였으며, 이와 함께 입도효과를 최소화하기위해 원시료를 실트 (60∼20μm) 와 점토 구간 (<20μm)으로 분리하여 주성분 원소 함량과 스트론튬 동위원소 비(^{87}Sr/^{86}Sr)를 분석하였다. 연구결과, 새로운 방법의 입도보정을 통한 Fe/Al과 Mg/Al 함량 비는 매우 유용한 잠재적 추적자로 제시되며, 이러한 결과는 입자 분리된 실트와 점토 퇴적물에서 더욱 뚜렷하다. 또한 실트 구간의 퇴적물에서 한국기원의 ^{87}Sr/^{86}Sr 비는 0.7229~0.7253(평균0.7243) 범위로 중국기원 퇴적물(0.7169~0.7189, 평균 0.7179)과 뚜렷한 차이를 보여, 황해와 북동중국해에서 한국과 중국 기원의 퇴적물을 구분할 수 있는 중요한 지화학적 성분으로 평가된다. 이러한 잠재적 추적자들에 근거할 때, 한국 서남해에 발달하고 있는 니질 퇴적대의 전퇴적물은 한국과 중국의 혼합 기원으로 해석되나, 실트와 점토 구간의 퇴적물로 나누어 볼 때 그기원이 각각 다르게 나타났다. 즉, 점토 퇴적물은 한국과 중국의 혼합 기원으로, 실트 퇴적물은 한국 기원이 우세한 것으로 해석된다.

Keywords

Geochemical tracers; Korean an Chinese river sediments; Yelow and east china seas; 지화학적 추적자; 한국 및 중국 강 퇴적물; 황해와 동중국해