항만 콘크리트 구조물에 대한 탄산화 해석 KCI

Abstract

콘크리트 구조물의 내구성 저하에 큰 영향을 미치는 요인 중의 하나로 인식되고 있는 탄산화가 항만구조물에 미치는 영향을 현장실험결과를 바탕으로 정량적으로 평가하고자 하였다. 전국 65개 항만시설의 369개소의 탄산화 깊이 측정결과를 이용하여 강도와 탄산화 깊이의 상관관계 및 피복두께와 탄산화 깊이의 상관관계 등에 대해서 고찰하였다. 또한, 기존 탄산화 모델식들과 계측결과들을 비교하고 실험결과들을 바탕으로 신뢰성 이론을 기반으로한 탄산화에 의한 내구성 파괴확률(철근부식확률)을 검토하였다. 현장실험결과에 의하면 대부분의 탄산화 깊이가 피복두께의 0.2배 이하 수준이었다. 또한, 강도의 증가에 따라 탄산화 깊이가 감소하고 재령의 증가에 따라 탄산화 깊이가 증가함을 관찰하였다. 신뢰성이론을 기반으로 탄산화에 의한 내구성 파괴확률을 판단하였는데, 대부분의 경우에 부식확률이 10%미만으로 관찰되었다. 따라서, 탄산화 단일열화조건으로는 항만 콘크리트 구조물의 내구성 저하에 큰 영향을 주지 않을 것으로 판단하였다.

Carbonation is one of major factors influencing on the durability of concrete structure. This paper investigates the effect of carbonation on the soundness of harbor concrete structure and quantifies the influence of carbonation based on in-situation data tested at 369 points in 69 harbor facilities. The relationships between carbonation depth and cover depth, and between carbonation depth and compressive strength are studied and the failure probability of durability, that is the initiation probability of steel corrosion, is evaluated on the basis of reliability concept. The in-situation test results showed that the ratio of carbonation depth to cover depth was less than 0.2, and the carbonation depth increased with age. In most cases, the failure probability of durability by carbonation was less than 10%. Therefore, it can be concluded that the influence of carbonation on the durability of harbor concrete structure is smaller than other factors deteriorating the durability of harbor concrete structure.

Keywords

Harbor concrete structure; carbonation; durability; steel corrosion; reliability; 항만 콘크리트 구조물; 탄산화; 내구성; 철근부식; 신뢰성