상류 수위를 활용한 낙동강 하구둑 유출량 추정 KCI

Abstract

낙동강 하구둑은 담수와 해수가 만나는 감조하천 환경으로 하구둑에서 방류하는 지표수 유출량과 연안 해저 지하수 유출량에 대한 모니터링이 체계적으로 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 낙동강 하구둑 상류 지역에 위치한 수위자료와 물수지분석을 통하여 변화 저수량과 방류량을 계산하였다. 해저를 통한 육상에서의 지하수 유출도 원격탐사 기반 지형자료와 수문 모델링 자료를 근거로 산출하여 낙동강 하구둑 유출량과 비교 분석하였다. 제안된 방법은 현장 측정 이외의 원격탐사 기반 고도계 자료를 활용하여 수자원 관리에 효율적으로 적용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 담수 지표수 유출량뿐만 아니라 해저 지하수 유출이 연안에 미치는 영향이 크기 때문에, 낙동강 하구둑 생태계 모니터링에서 담수와 해수의 상호 관계에 대한 연구도 충분히 고려되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

The Nakdong Estuary Barrage is a tidal river environment where freshwater and seawater meet. This requires systematic monitoring of both surface water discharged from the estuary barrage and submarine groundwater discharge. In this study, upstream hydrograph and water balance analysis were used to calculate the change in water storage and discharge of the Nakdong Estuary Barrage. Submarine groundwater discharge was also calculated based on remote sensing-based digital elevation model data and hydrological modeling data, and compared with the estimated surface water discharge for analysis. Our proposed method can be efficiently applied to water resource management by utilizing remote sensing-based altimeter data other than field measurement. Because submarine groundwater discharge plays a significant role on the coastal environment as well as surface water discharge from an estuary barrage, studies on groundwater- surface water interactions in a river estuary should be sufficiently considered in monitoring the ecosystem of the Nakdong Estuary Barrage.

Keywords

Nakdong river; Storage change; Outflow; Submarine groundwater discharge; 낙동강; 변화저수량; 유출량; 해저지하수유출