10 kW급 조력발전장치 개발 - 관수로 현장실험을 중심으로 KCI

재생에너지 개발에 대한 관심 증가와 함께 한국의 서해안은 조력발전 후보지로 유리한 지역중 하나이다.

수력발전용 댐과 유사하게 작동하는 방조제를 활용한 조력발전은 장기간의 운영을 거쳐 조력발전을 대표하는 방식이지만, 생태계 변화, 재생산, 수괴 변화 그리고 수문학적 영향으로 조력발전 사업 추진이 지연되거나 중단되고 있다.

방조제를 활용한 조력발전시 발생하는 고가 건설비용 및 환경비용 문제를 절감하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 방조제가이미 설치되어 있는 해역에 적용가능한 조력발전 장치의 개발 및 성능 검증을 위하여 현장실험을 실시하였다. 2개의수조 및 관수로, 개수로, 그리고 수차 및 발전기를 이용하여 5종류의 실험을 수행한 결과, 10 kW 이상의 출력과 효율 60% 이상이 가능한 발전시스템 개발 가능성을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 서해안의 기존 방조제를 활용하여소규모 조력발전에 활용할 수 있다.

Along with the growing interest in renewable energy development, Korea’s west coast is one of the favorable regions for tidal power. Tidal power using tidal barrages that work like hydroelectric dams is a representative method of tidal power through long-term operation, but the promotion of tidal power projects is being delayed or stopped due to impacts on ecological changes, reproduction, water column processes and hydrology. In order to reduce the high construction cost and environmental cost problems caused by tidal power using tidal barrages, in this study, field experiments were conducted to develop and verify the performance of tidal power generation devices applicable to sea areas where dykes are already installed. As a result of conducting five cases of experiments using two water tanks, pipe lines, open channels, and water turbine and generator, the possibility of developing a power generation system capable of generating more than 10 kW output and more than 60% efficiency were confirmed. The results of this study can be used for small-scale tidal power by utilizing the existing dykes of the west coast.

Keywords

조력발전; 방조제; 현장실험; 수차 및 발전기; 효율; tidal power; tidal barrages; field experiments; water turbine and generator; efficiency