기존 방조제에 설치 가능한 조력발전 장치 개발 - 개수로 현장실험 검증 KCI

Abstract

에너지 자원의 안정적 확보 어려움, 화석연료 이용에 따른 온실가스 방출로 지구 온난화 현상 등의 문제가대두됨에 따라 재생에너지 개발에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 조석현상은 일정한 주기를 가지고 정기적으로 발생하는 규칙성이 존재하므로 사전에 정확한 예측이 가능하여 에너지 회수 측면에서 이점이 있다. 따라서 조석을 에너지원으로 활용하기 위한 다양한 방법이 고안되어왔다. 방조제를 활용한 조력발전은 많이 운영되는 대표적인 방식이지만, 조지내 조차 감소, 수질 변화, 생태계 변화 등으로 조력발전 사업 추진이 지연되거나 중단되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 방조제가 이미 설치되어 있는 해역에 적용가능한 조력발전 장치의 개발 및 성능 검증을 위하여 현장실험을 실시하였다. 2개의 수조 및 관수로, 개수로, 웨어 그리고 수차 및 발전기를 이용하여 4종류의 실험을 수행한 결과, 10 kW 이상의 출력과 효율 60% 이상이 가능한 발전시스템 개발 가능성을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 기존 방조제를활용한 소규모 조력발전에 활용할 수 있다.

As problems such as difficulties in securing stable energy resources and global warming due to the emission of greenhouse gases due to the use of fossil fuels have emerged, interest in the development of renewable energy is increasing. Since the tidal phenomenon has a regularity that occurs regularly with a certain period, it is possible to predict accurately in advance, which has a advantage in terms of energy recovery. Therefore, various methods have been devised to utilize the tide as an energy source. Tidal power using barrages is a representative method that is widely operated, but the promotion of tidal power generation projects is being delayed or stopped due to the decrease in the level of water in the tidal basin, changes in water quality and in the ecosystem.

In this study, a field experiment was conducted to develop and verify the performance of a tidal power device applicable to sea areas where dykes are already installed. As a result of carrying out four cases of experiments using two water tanks, pipe lines, open channels, weirs, and water turbine and generator, the possibility of developing a power generation system capable of 10 kW output or more and 60% efficiency or more was confirmed.

Keywords

재생에너지; 방조제; 조력발전; 현장실험; 웨어; 수차 및 발전기; 효율; renewable energy; tidal barrages; tidal power; field experiments; weir; water turbine and generator; efficiency