제주 남부 HF Radar 표층해류 관측 현황 및 향후계획 KCI

Abstract

제주 남부 해협은 대마난류의 분기점으로써 한반도 해역 열염순환의 시작점이 되고 태풍, 쓰나미와 같은해양 재해의 크기와 빈도에 영향을 미치며 유해생물이나 방사능 오염수가 들어오는 공급원이 되는 등 해양지리학적으로 매우 중요한 영향을 미친다. 따라서 이러한 해상재해 및 재난에 대하여 즉각적인 대응을 위해서는 준 실시간의해양 관측이 필요하다. 그러나 다른 해협에 비하여 제주 남부의 경우 이러한 해상관측이 부족하며 이로 인해 연구결과 또한 저조한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 제주 북부에서의 고주파 레이더 설치 경험을 활용하여 제주 남부에서 레이더 관측에 적합한 지역을 산정하고 고주파 레이더를 설치하여 관측을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 제주 남부해협의 광역 표층해류장을 산출하고 APM(Antenna Pattern Measurement)과 FOL(First Order Line)을 통한 후처리 및자료 개선을 진행하였으며 이에 대해 실측자료를 활용한 비교분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과 상관계수에서 0.4~0.7, RMSE(Root Mean Square Error) 약 1~19 cm/s의 개선 결과를 보였다. 이러한 고주파레이더 관측결과는 자료 개방네트워크 구축을 통해 차후에 태풍 대응, 수치모델 검증, 광역 파랑자료의 활용, 해양 수색 구조와 같은 국내 현안문제를 해결하는데 도움을 줄 것이다.

The southern strait of Jeju is a divergence point of the Tsushima Warm Current (TWC), and it is the starting point of the thermohaline circulation in the waters of the Korean Peninsula, affecting the size and frequency of marine disasters such as typhoons and tsunamis, and has a very important oceanographic impact, such as becoming a source of harmful organisms and radioactively contaminated water. Therefore, for an immediate response to these maritime disasters, real-time ocean observation is required. However, compared to other straits, in the case of southern Jeju, such wide area marine observations are insufficient. Therefore, in this study, surface current field of the southern strait of Jeju was calculated using High-Frequency radar (HF radar). the large surface current field is calculated, and post-processing and data improvement are carried out through APM (Antenna Pattern Measurement) and FOL (First Order Line), and comparative analysis is conducted using actual data. As a result, the correlation shows improvement of 0.4~0.7 and RMSE of about 1~19 cm/s. These high-frequency radar observation results will help solve domestic issues such as response to typhoons, verification of numerical models, utilization of wide area wave data, and ocean search and rescue in the future through the establishment of an open data network.

Keywords

고주파 레이더; 안테나 전파보정; 스펙트럼 신호구분; 제주 남부 해역; 광역해류관측; HF radar; antenna pattern measurement; first order line; southern Jeju strait; wide area current observation