폭풍해일 방재를 위한 사례적용을 통한 선행연구: 구조물 배치 KCI

Abstract

최근 지구 온도 상승에 따라 전 세계적으로 기후변화가 가속화되고 있으며, 한반도 주변 해역의 해수 온도상승으로 태풍의 강도가 점점 더 증가하고 있다. 태풍 강도의 증가는 바람에 의한 피해뿐만 아니라 폭풍해일에 의한연안 지역의 피해도 증가시킬 것으로 예상된다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 증가하고 있는 폭풍해일의 피해에 대응하기 위해 방재를 목적으로 폭풍해일 저감 방법에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 태풍에 의해 해상에서 발생한 폭풍해일은태풍의 이동 경로상에 위치한 구조물에 의해 영향을 받을 것으로 예상할 수 있으며, 미국에서는 동부 해안과 멕시코만의 해안을 따라 위치한 barrier island에 의한 폭풍해일의 영향을 연구한 사례가 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 부분에 착안하여 태풍의 경로상에 위치한 제주도에 의해 한반도 남해안 지역의 폭풍해일이 직간접적으로 영향을 받을 수 있다고 생각하여 관련 연구를 수행하였다. 제주도가 폭풍해일에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 수치해석 모델을 사용하여 다양한 상황에 대해 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 제주도를 활용한 결과는 초대형 태풍에 대응하는 신형 방재구조물연구에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Climate change is accelerating worldwide due to the recent rise in global temperature, and the intensity of typhoons is increasing due to the rise in seawater temperature around the Korean Peninsula. An increase in typhoon intensity is expected to increase not only wind damage, but also coastal damage caused by storm surge. Accordingly, in this study, a study of the method of reducing storm surges was conducted for the purpose of disaster prevention in order to respond to the increasing damage from storm surges. Storm surges caused by typhoons can be expected to be affected by structures located on the track of typhoon, and the effects of storm surges were studied by the eastern coast and the barrier island along the coast of the Gulf of Mexico in the United States. This study focused on this aspect and conducted related research, considering that storm surges in the southern coastal area of the Korean Peninsula could be directly or indirectly affected by Jeju Island, which is located on the track of typhoon. In order to analyze the impact of Jeju Island on storm surges, simulations were performed in various situations using a numerical analysis model. The results of using Jeju Island are thought to be able to be used to study new disaster prevention structures that respond to super typhoons.

Keywords

태풍; 수치해석; 폭풍해일; 방재; 구조물; typhoon; numerical analysis; storm surge; disaster protection; structure