비브리오 콜레라 신속 검출을 위한 펩티드 핵산 기반 비대칭 real-time PCR 방법의 적용 KCI

Abstract

Vibrio cholerae is a very important pathogenic bacterium that has to be monitored in seafood and ships' ballast water. Various methods have been developed to identify this bacterium, yet these methods are time-consuming and have limitations for their sensitivity to detect contamination. The purpose of the present study was to develop a robust and reliable method for identifying V. cholerae. Peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probes were developed to use for PNA-based asymmetrical real-time PCR techniques. The toxigenic Cholera enterotoxin subunit B (ctxB) gene was selected as a target for detecting V. cholerae and the gene was synthesized as a positive template for conventional and real-time PCR. Real-time PCR primers and PNA probes were designed and standard curves were produced for the quantitative analysis. The selected PNA probes reacted specifically to V. cholerae without any ambiguity, even among closely related species, and the detection limit was 0.1 cfu/100 mL. Taken together, the PNA probes and asymmetrical qPCR methods developed in this present study could contribute to the rapid, accurate monitoring of V. cholerae in marine environments, and as well as in seafood and ships' ballast waters.

비브리오 콜레라는 수산물과 선박평형수 내에서 모니터링되고 있는 중요 병원성 박테리아이다. 이를 검출하기 위한 여러 방법들이 개발되어 왔으나, 시간 소모가 크고 민감도에서 한계가 있었다. 본 연구는 비브리오 콜레라를 보다 정확하게 검출하기 위한 방법을 개발하는 목적으로 수행하였다. PNA 기반 비대칭 real-time PCR 기술에 적용하기 위하여 펩티드 핵산(Peptide nucleic acid, PNA) 프로브를 개발하였다. 독성 유전자인 Cholera enterotoxin subunit B (ctxB)를 비브리오 콜레라 검출을 위한 타겟 유전자로 선정하고, conventional PCR과 real-time PCR을 위한 positive template를 합성하였다. Real-time PCR 프라이머와 PNA 프로브를 디자인하여, 정량 분석을 위한 표준곡선 실험을 수행하였다. 선택된 PNA 프로브는 비브리오 콜레라에 특이적으로 반응하였으며, 검출한계는 0.1 cfu/100 mL이었다. 종합해 보면, 본 연구에서 개발된 PNA 프로브와 비대칭 real-time PCR 방법은 수산물과 선박평형수 뿐만 아니라 해양환경에 있는 비브리오 콜레라를 신속하고 정확하게 모니터링할 수 있는 기술로 판단된다.

Keywords

Vibrio Cholerae; Cholera Enterotoxin Subunit B (ctxB); Peptide Nucleic Acid; Asymmetrical qPCR; Monitoring