Multi-scale Correlation Analysis between Sea Level Anomaly and Climate Index through Wavelet Approach SCOPUS KCI

Abstract

기후 변화로 인하여 해수면은 상승 추세에 있으며, 이로 인해 해안가 주변 저지대는 물에 잠길 위험에처해있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 위성 고도계 자료(Topex/Poseidon, Jason-1/2/3) 및 Southern Oscillation Index(SOI) /Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO) 자료를 이용하여 해수면 높이 변화와 기후 지수간의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 시간 기반의 함수를 주파수 기반 함수 형태로 변환시킨다면 각 자료가 가지고 있는 고유 주기를 분석할 수 있다. 푸리에 변환과 웨이블릿 변환은 대표적인 주기 분석 방법이다. 푸리에 변환은 주기에 대한 정보만 획득 가능하지만, 웨이블릿 변환은 주기 및 시간 정보 둘 다 획득할 수 있다. 웨이블릿 변환은 각 자료에 대한 주기를 찾을 수 있으며, 교차 웨이블릿 변환과 웨이블릿 긴밀도는 두 자료에 대한 공통 주기나 상관 관계및 위상을 찾을 수 있다. 교차 웨이블릿 변환 결과 해수면 높이 및 두 기후 지수(SOI, PDO)의 1년 주기에서 강한 출력이 확인되었으며, 해수면 높이와 PDO는 역위상 관계를 보였다. 웨이블릿 긴밀도 분석에서는 교차 웨이블릿 변환에서 나타나지 않았던 1년 미만의 단주기 및 장주기에서의 상관관계가 높은 구간을 찾을 수 있었다. 웨이블릿 분석은 각 자료의 주기를 찾을 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 두 시계열 자료가 가지고 있는 주기 및 위상관계를 찾을 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 웨이블릿 분석을 통해 기후 자료가 가지는 고유의 주기를 분석하는 데 사용될 수 있을 것이며 시계열 자료 분석에서 찾기 어려운 해양의 다양한 현상을 모니터링하는데활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Sea levels are rising as a result of climate change, and low-lying areas along the coast are at risk of flooding. Therefore, we tried to investigate the relationship between sea level change and climate indices using satellite altimeter data (Topex/Poseidon, Jason-1/2/3) and southern oscillation index (SOI) and the Pacific decadal oscillation (PDO) data. If time domain data were converted to frequency domain, the original data can be analyzed in terms of the periodic components. Fourier transform and Wavelet transform are representative periodic analysis methods. Fourier transform can provide only the periodic signals, whereas wavelet transform can obtain both the periodic signals and their corresponding time location. The cross-wavelet transformation and the wavelet coherence are ideal for analyzing the common periods, correlation and phase difference for two time domain datasets. Our cross-wavelet transform analysis shows that two climate indices (SOI, PDO) and sea level height was a significant in 1-year period. PDO and sea level height were anti-phase. Also, our wavelet coherence analysis reveals when sea level height and climate indices were correlated in short (less than one year) and long periods, which did not appear in the cross wavelet transform. The two wavelet analyses provide the frequency domains of two different time domain datasets but also characterize the periodic components and relative phase difference. Therefore, our research results demonstrates that the wavelet analyses are useful to analyze the periodic component of climatic data and monitor the various oceanic phenomena that are difficult to find in time series analysis.

Keywords

Sea level anomaly; Altimeter; Wavelet transform; Cross wavelet transform; Wavelet coherence