고출력 수직 듀얼 소형 풍력 발전기의 개발 KCI

Abstract

본 논문에서는 해양 부이, 선박 조명 등 다양한 기기의 전력 공급을 위한 고출력 코어리스형 수직 듀얼 소형 풍력 발전기를 개발한다. 소형 풍력 발전기는 저렴한 설치 비용 및 유지보수 용이성, 저소음과 같은 다양한 장점이 있지만, 기존의 소형 풍력 발전기는 유효출력 제공을 위해 강한 바람이 필요하다. 따라서, 본 논문에서 제안한 코어리스형 수직 축 구조를 채택함으로써 상대적으로 약한 바람에서도 높은 풍력 발전 효율을 얻을 수 있다. 또한, 풍향의 영향을 덜 받도록 수직 이중 축 구조를 설계하고 서로 다른 방향으로 회전하는 상하 분리된 팬 구조를 개발하여 기존 소형 풍력 발전기 대비 풍력 발전 효율 향상이 가능하다. 코어리스형 수직 듀얼 소형 풍력 발전기는 3D 프린팅, CNC 가공 및 회로 접속 과정을 통해 제작되었으며 성능 평가 결과, 기존 수직축 소형 풍력 발전기 대비 풍속 1 m/s에서 5 m/s 범위의 일반 도심 풍속에서 최대 150 %의 풍력 발전 효율이 향상됨을 확인하였다.

In this study, we developed dual high-power coreless vertical small wind generators that can be used for power supply of various devices. Small wind-power generators have various advantages such as relatively low installation costs, easy maintenance, and low noise, but other small wind-power generators require strong winds to obtain effective power. However, by adopting a coreless vertical structure, high wind power generation efficiency can be provided with relatively weak winds. In addition, it is possible to improve the efficiency of wind-power generation compared to other small wind-power generators by designing a vertical dual-axis structure to be less affected by wind direction, as well as upper and lower separated fan structures that rotate in reverse directions. The proposed generator was manufactured using 3D printing, a computer numerical control (CNC) process, and circuit connection. As a result of a performance evaluation, the wind power generation efficiency was improved by up to 150% compared to an existing vertical generator at a general urban wind-speed range of 1 to 5 m/s.

Keywords

Vertical Dual Axis; Coreless-Type; Wind Speed; Small Wind Generator; Wind Power Generation Efficiency