동해 서남해역에서 여름철 234Th/238U 비평형을 이용한 입자상유기탄소 침강플럭스 추정 KCI

Abstract

007년 8월에 동해에서 처음으로 234Th/238U 비평형(disequilibrium)을 이용하여 유광대에서 심층으로의 입자상 유 기탄소 침강플럭스(export flux)를 추정하였다. 입자상 유기탄소 침강플럭스는 234Th 침강 플럭스에 POC/234Thp 비율 을 곱하여 구하였으며, 234Th 플럭스는 표층에서 수심 100 m까지 234Th/238U 비평형을 적분하여 계산하였고 POC/ 234Thp 비율은 수심 150 m와 200 m에서 채집한 부유물질 시료(입자크기가 0.7 탆이상)에서 측정하였다. 유기탄소 침강플럭스는 14-506 mg C m-2 day-1의 범위를 나타냈으며, 정점 A2에서 최고값을 보였고 정점 D4에서 최소값을 보였다. 유기탄소 침강플럭스는 유광대에서의 일차생산력과 매우 좋은 상관관계를 나타내었으며, 유기탄소 침강플 럭스/일차생산력 비율은 0.29-0.62(평균 0.43)의 범위를 보였고, 연안역에 비해 심해역에서 다소 높은 비율을 나타냈 다. 동해에서 관측한 유기탄소 침강플럭스는 전반적으로 대양에서 관측한 값들보다는 높았고 대륙 주변해에서 관측 한 값보다 다소 높거나 유사하였다. 동해에서의 침강플럭스/일차생산력 비율은 북해(North Sea)와 척치해(Chukchi Sea)에서 관측한 값들과는 유사하였지만, 라브라도해(Labrador Sea), 바렌츠해(Barents Sea), 리온스만(Gulf of Lions) 에서 관측한 값들보다는 월등히 높았다. 따라서 동해는 전세계 해역에서 유광대에서 생성된 유기탄소가 수심 200 m 이 하 심층으로 가장 많은 비율로 침강하는 해역들 가운데 하나라고 생각된다.

Export fluxes of particulate organic carbon were estimated for the first time by using 234Th/238U disequilibrium in the southwestern East Sea during August 2007. They were calculated by multiplying POC/234Thp ratios of sinking particles (larger than 0.7 µm) obtained from 150-200 m water depths to 234Th fluxes that were estimated by integrating 234Th/238U disequilibrium from surface to 100 m water depth. Export fluxes ranged from 14 to 505 mg C m-2 day-1, with the highest value at station A2 and the lowest value at station D4. Primary production was well correlated with export flux, indicating that it was a major factor controlling export flux. Export flux in the East Sea was generally higher than those estimated in the open ocean and similar to or somewhat higher than those in the continental marginal seas. Export flux/primary production (EF/PP) ratios varied from 0.29 to 0.62, with an average of 0.43 and were somewhat higher in the basin area than in the coastal area. EF/PP ratio in the East Sea was rather similar to those estimated in the North Sea and Chukchi Sea, but much higher than those in the Labrador Sea, Barents Sea, and Gulf of Lions. Therefore, the East Sea is one of the major areas where a large amount of organic carbon produced in the euphotic zone sinks into the deep layer below 200 m water depth.

Keywords 234Th; export flux; primary production; East Sea