일라이트와 카올리나이트의 침강 및 자중압밀 특성 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 함수비와 이온영향인자(이온농도, 이온가수)에 따른 점토(일라이트, 카올리나이트) 슬러리의 침강 및 자중압밀 특성을 평가하기 위하여 실린더 침강실험을 수행하였다. 함수비 1,000%, 2,000%에서의 침강 및 압밀거동을 분석한 결과 1,000%에 비해 2,000%에서 침강압밀계수, 초기침강속도가 크게 산정되었으며, 자중압밀 시점 및 종점이 빠른 경향을 나타내었다. 또한 이온농도 0.01~2 M 범위에서 침강속도를 비교한 결과 이온농도가 증가함에 따라 점토의 침강속도가 감소하는 경향을 나타내었고, 카올리나이트가 일라이트에 비하여 빠른 초기침강속도를 보였다. 본 연구에서 관찰된 침강 및 자중압밀 거동은 고함수비의 점토에 대한 지반공학적 거동을 평가할 때 점토광물, 함수비, 이온농도, 이온가수를 고려해야 함을 보여준다.

In this study, we performed one dimensional cylindrical sedimentation tests to investigate the impact of clay mineralogy, ionic concentration, ionic valence on sedimentation, and self-consolidation behavior of clay. The result at 1,000% and 2,000% water content indicates that the water content = 2,000% showed higher self-consolidation coefficient and initial settling velocity, and faster initiation and termination of self-consolidation. Additionally, settling velocity decreased as ionic concentration (0.01 - 2 M) increased, and kaolinite showed higher settling velocity than illite. The observed sedimentation and self-consolidation experimental results implies the need for considering clay mineralogy, water content, ionic concentration, and ionic valence in the geotechnical behavior of high-water content clay sediment.

Keywords

함수비; 이온농도; 이온가수; 자중압밀; 침강; Water Content; Ion Concentration; Ionic Valence; Self-weight Consolidation; Sedimentation